Login

29th International Mammalian Genome Conference (IMGC)

Yokohama, Japan

IMGC 2014 Logo       

Program at a Glance

Saturday, 7th November  2015

17.00 – 21.00 Secretariat Meeting E' Carina
 

Sunday, 8th November 2015

09.00 – 16.00 Registration Open at RIKEN  Koryuto Hall, RIKEN
09.30 – 11.45 Bioinformatics workshop  Koryuto Hall, RIKEN
11.30 – 13.55 Optional RIKEN lab tours (11.55 - 12.45 / 12.30 - 13.20 / 13.05 - 13.55)  meet at Koryuto Hall, RIKEN
11.45 – 13.30 Lunch  Cafeteria 2nd floor Koryuto Hall
13.30 – 18.00 Trainee Symposium
 Koryuto Hall, RIKEN
19.00 – 21.00 Registration Open at Welcome Reception  Fisherman's Market
19.30 – 21.00 Welcome Reception  Fisherman's Market
 

Monday, 9th November  2015 (all events at Yokohama Port Opening Memorial Hall)

09.00 Registration Open  
09.00 – 19.30
Poster Space Open (Odd Posters on Display)
 Rooms No. 1 & 7
09.15 – 9.30 Opening Greetings  
9.30 – 11.00 Plenary Session:
     Human Disease Models & Immunology I
 
11.00 – 11.30 Break  Rooms No. 4, 6 & 9
11.30 – 13.00 Plenary Session:
     Neuroscience, Development & Stem Cells
 
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  Rooms No. 4, 6 & 9 and Sei-ren
13.00 – 14.00 Mentor Lunch  E' Carina


 
14.00 – 15.00 Plenary Session:
     Genomics and Computational Analysis I
 
15.00 – 16.00 IMGS Business Meeting (All are encouraged to participate)  
16.00 – 18.00 Exhibition & Posters (Odd)  Rooms No. 1 & 7
18.00 – 19.00 Plenary Session:
     Human Disease Models & Immunology II
 
19.30 – 21.30 Systems Genetics Workshop (Optional)  
19.30 – 21.30 Scientific Literature Curation (Optional)  
  Evening free for delegates' own dinner plans  
 

Tuesday, 10th November  2015

09.00 Registration Open  
09.00 – 19.30
Poster Space Open (Even Posters on Display)  Rooms No. 1 & 7
09.15 – 10.45 Plenary Session:
     Human Disease Models & Immunology III
 
10.45 – 11.35 Mini Session:
     Is the mouse still needed as a human disease model?
11.35 – 12.00 Break  Rooms No. 4, 6 & 9
12.00 – 13.00 Plenary Session:
     Epigenomics and noncoding RNAs I
 
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  Rooms No. 4, 6 & 9 and Sei-ren
13.00 – 14.00 Nomenclature Lunch Meeting  Anteroom
13.00 – 14.00 Luncheon seminar  La bar a vin 52
14.00 – 14.45 Keynote Lecture:      Masayo Takahashi  
14.45 – 15.30 Plenary Session:
     Advances in Genome Editing
 
15.30 - 17.30 Exhibition and Posters (Even)/Break  Rooms No. 1 & 7
17.30 – 19.00 Plenary Session:
     Genomics and Computational Analysis II
 
19.30 – 21.30 Gene Enrichment Analysis Workshop (Optional)  
19.30 – 21.30 FANTOM Workshop (Optional)  
  Evening free for delegates' own dinner plans  
 
Wednesday, 11th November  2015
09.00 Registration Open  
09.15 – 10.30 Plenary Session:  
       Large-scale resources I  

     DMDS Lecture: Janan Eppig  
10.30 – 11.00 Break  Rooms No. 4, 6 & 9
11.00 – 12.00 Verne Chapman Lecture:      John Mattick  
12.00 – 13.00 Plenary Session:
     Epigenomics and noncoding RNAs II
 
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  Rooms No. 6 & 9 and Sei-ren
13.00 – 14.00 Lunchtime Secretariat Meeting  Anteroom
13.00 – 14.00 Luncheon seminar  La bar a vin 52
13.00 – 14.00 Lunchtime Mammalian Genome Editorial Board Meeting  Room. No. 4
14.00 – 14.45 Keynote Lecture:      Hideyuki Okano  
14.45 – 15.30 Plenary Session:
     Large-scale resources II
 
15.30 – 16.00 Break  Rooms No. 4, 6 & 9
16.00 – 17.00 Plenary Session:
     Genomics and Computational Analysis III
 
18.00 Bus from YPOMH to Conference Dinner  
19.30 Conference Dinner and Awards Ceremony  The Manyo Club
 

Final Program

29th International Mammalian Genome Conference (IMGC)

Yokohama, Japan

IMGC 2014 Logo

Saturday, 7th November  2015

17.00 – 21.00 Secretariat Meeting  E' Carina
 

Sunday, 8th November 2015

09.00 – 16.00 Registration Open at RIKEN Koryuto Hall at RIKEN
09.30 – 11.45 Bioinformatics workshop Koryuto Hall at RIKEN
11.30 – 14.00 Optional RIKEN lab tours (11.55-12.45 / 12.30-13.20 / 13.05-13.55) meet at Koryuto Hall at RIKEN
11.45 – 13.30 Lunch Cafeteria 2nd floor Koryuto Hall
13.30 – 18.00 Trainee Symposium
Koryuto Hall at RIKEN
13.30 TS-01: "Development of innovative therapeutic strategy using DNA minor groove binder-drug conjugate in MYCN-driven neuroblastoma", Hiroyuki Yoda
13.45 TS-02: "Mapping SARS-Coronavirus susceptibility alleles using the Collaborative Cross", Lisa Gralinski
14.00 TS-03: "Transcriptional control of hibernation: first insights on comparative genomics of dormice", Guzel Gazizova
14.15 TS-04: "Combination of selective breeding and genome-wide SNP analysis revealed the genetic loci associated with tame behavior in mice ", Yuki Matsumoto
14.30 TS-05: "Conservation and evolution of splicing patterns during postnatal development of prefrontal cortex in primates", Pavel Mazin
14.45 TS-06: "Conservative miRNA target analysis: are we limiting our discoveries of neuronal miRNA function?", Belinda J Goldie
15.00 TS-07: "Dissecting the regulation of olfactory receptor expression in the mouse.", Ximena Ibarra-Soria
15.15 TS-08: "Horses: an underutilized animal model", Brandon Velie
15.30 – 16:00 Break  
16.00 TS-09: "Higher expression of Adcyap1 gene is associated with altered behavioral and prolonged physiological responses to stress in wild-derived MSM mice", Akira Tanave
16.15 TS-10: "Analysis of three human genomic loci associated with Tetralogy of Fallot.", Gennadiy Tenin
16.30 TS-11: "Cognitive Endophenotypes of Modern and Extinct Hominins Associated With NTNG Gene Paralogs", Pavel Prosselkov
16.45 TS-12: "Skin Megagenetics - Novel skin phenotypes revealed by a genome-wide mouse reverse genetic screen", Kifayathullah Liakath-Ali
17.00 TS-13: "KRAS mutation specific alkylating pyrrole-imidazole polyamide, KR12 showed significant anti-tumor efficacy and preferential localization in KRAS mutant xenografts without adverse effects", Takahiro Inoue
17.15 TS-14: "Development of HTS system to optimize SINEUPs, antisense long-noncoding RNAs that increase translation of target mRNAs", Hazuki Takahashi
17.30 TS-15: "Cell-cell-communication in cancer", Riti Roy
17.45 TS-16: "ENU mutagenesis identifies a novel molecular pathomechanism of severe immunodeficiency", Irina Treise
 
18.15 – Bus from RIKEN to Welcome Reception  
19.00 – 21.00 Registration Open at Welcome Reception  Fisherman's Market
19.30 – 21.00 Welcome Reception  Fisherman's Market
 

Monday, 9th November  2015 (all events at Yokohama Port Opening Memorial Hall)

09.00 Registration Open  
09.00 – 19.30
Poster Space Open (odd numbered posters)  Rooms 1 & 7
09.15 – 9.30 Opening Greetings  
 
9.30 – 11.00 Plenary Session:
     Human Disease Models & Immunology I
 
9.30 O-01: "Patient Derived Xenografts (PDX) Models of Human Breast Cancer: A Platform for Precision Oncology", Carol J Bult
9.45 O-02: "Novel ENU-induced ankyrin 1 mutations reveal complex role of erythrocyte cytoskeleton plays during malaria infection", Gaetan Burgio
10.00 O-03: "Genetic mechanism of aerobic capacity and metabolic disease in Rat model", Yu Wang
10.15 O-04: "Analysis of murine resistant and susceptible transcriptomes in plague", Jean Jaubert
10.30 O-05: "Emergence of extreme phenotypes and new disease models in the Collaborative Cross: from bronchiectasis to parkinsonism", Fernando Pardo-Manuel de Villena
10.45 Invited talk from Trainee Session
 
11.00 – 11.30 Break  Rooms 4, 6 & 9
 
11.30 – 13.00 Plenary Session:
     Neuroscience, Development & Stem Cells
 
11.30 O-06: "Mouse embryonic stem cell lines derived in 2i culture conditions demonstrate X Chromosome silencing and extreme male sex bias.", Anne Czechanski
11.45 O-07: "Endogenous L1 Retrotransposition in the Mammalian Early Embryo and Primordial Germline", Sandra R. Richardson
12.00 O-08: "The complex transcriptional landscape of the C9orf72 gene locus the most common cause for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal dementia (FTD)", Patrizia Rizzu
12.15 O-09: "Dissection of Genetic Redundancy:  A Novel Role for FGF Signaling During Mouse Eye Development", Yasuhide Furuta
12.30 O-10: "Molecular biomarkers of neurodegenerative disease in the olfactory epithelium", Gabriela Sanchez-Andrade
12.45 Invited talk from Trainee Session
 
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  Rooms 4, 6 & 9 and Sei-ren
13.00 – 14.00 Mentor Lunch  E' Carina


 
 
14.00 – 15.00 Plenary Session:
     Genomics and Computational Analysis I
 
14.00 O-11: "A tale of two gene sets: low and high variability in single cell RNA-seq data", Anna Mantsoki
14.15 O-12: "Single-molecule RNA sequencing in single cells.", Charles Plessy
14.30 O-13: "Digital expression profiling of Purkinje neurons and dendrites in subcellular resolution", Anton Kratz
14.45 Invited talk from Trainee Session
 
15.00 – 16.00 IMGS Business Meeting (All are encouraged to participate)  
16.00 – 18.00 Exhibition & Posters (Odd)   Rooms 1 & 7
 
18.00 – 19.00 Plenary Session:
     Human Disease Models & Immunology II
 
18.00 O-14: "Time-dependent host response to influenza A virus infection in Collaborative Cross founder strains and lines", Heike Kollmus
18.15 O-15: "A forward-reverse systems genetics approach to understand host-pathogen genetic interactions", Clare Smith
18.30 O-16: "Mapping thrombosis modifier genes by bulk exome sequencing mice from a sensitized ENU mutagenesis screen ", Kart Tomberg
18.45 Invited talk from Trainee Session
 
19.00 – 19.30 Remove Posters   Rooms 1 & 7
19.30 – 21.30 Systems Genetics Workshop (Optional)  
19.30 – 21.30 Scientific Literature Curation (Optional)  
 
  Evening free for delegates' own dinner plans  
 

Tuesday, 10th November  2015

09.00 Registration Open  
09.00 – 19.30
Poster Space Open (even numbered posters)   Rooms 1 & 7
 
09.15 – 10.45 Plenary Session:
     Human Disease Models & Immunology III
 
9.15 O-17: "A systematic functional screening approach to identify candidate genes obtained through large scale whole genome and exome sequencing of human disease cohorts.", Peter Heutink
9.30 O-18: "Natural allelic variation of interleukin 21 receptor modulates ischemic stroke outcomes", Han Kyu Lee
9.45 O-19: "Identification of novel susceptibility genes for aggressive prostate cancer using Diversity Outbred mice", Nigel Crawford
10.00 O-20: "Strong epistatic control of development of leishmaniasis.", Tatyana Kobets
10.15 O-21: "Metabolic regulation by the MECP2 transcriptional repressor complex points to new therapeutic targets in Rett syndrome", Stephanie M Kyle
10.30 O-22: "Mouse Models of Human Diaphragmatic Birth Defects:  The mesothelium performs a fundamental role in proper formation of the diaphragm", Kate Ackerman
 
10.45 – 11.35 Mini Session "Is the mouse still needed as a human disease model?"
  O-23: "Genomic responses in mouse models greatly mimic human inflammatory diseases", Tsuyoshi Miyakawa
11.35 – 12.00 Break  Rooms 4, 6 & 9
 
12.00 – 13.00 Plenary Session:
     Epigenomics and noncoding RNAs I
 
12.00 O-24: "Bipartite structure of the inactive mouse X Chromosome", Christine M Disteche
12.15 O-25: "Genetic and dietary effects on gametic selection at fertilization", Joseph Nadeau
12.30 O-26: "Epigenetic inheritance of diet induced obesity and diabetes via oocyte and sperm", Johannes Beckers
12.45 O-27: "Exploring regulatory networks through omics data", S Sethi
 
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  Rooms 4, 6 & 9 and Sei-ren
13.00 – 14.00 Nomenclature Lunch Meeting  Anteroom
13.00 – 14.00 Luncheon seminar  La bar a vin 52
 
14.00 – 14.45 Keynote Lecture:  
  O-28: "Retinal cell therapy using iPS cells", Masayo Takahashi
 
14.45 – 15.30 Plenary Session:
     Advances in Genome Editing
 
14.45 O-29: "CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing in rodents: In vivo and in vitro applications", Marie-Christine Birling
15.00 O-30: "CRISPR/Cas9-mediated plasmid knock-in and replacement of genomic region with single stranded oligonucleotides in rodents", Kazuto Yoshimi
15.15 O-31: "CRISPR-Driven Replacement of a Mouse Tumor Suppressor with 25-kbp of the Orthologous Human Gene", David Bergstrom
 
15.30 - 17.30 Exhibition and Posters (Even)/Break   Rooms 1 & 7
 
17.30 – 19.00 Plenary Session:
     Genomics and Computational Analysis II
 
17.30 O-32: "The Estimation of Selective Effects Using Large Scale Population Data Identifies Genes Required For Normal Mammalian Development.", David Beier
17.45 O-33: "The landscape of replication associated mutations in the human and mouse germlines", Martin Taylor
18.00 O-34: "Paradoxical evolution of a large segmental duplication in mouse", Andrew P Morgan
18.15 O-35: "The frequent evolutionary birth and death of functional promoters in mouse and human", Robert Young
18.30 O-36: "Elucidation of the Underlying Mechanism of the Induction of Pluripotency Genes by SAHA-Conjugated Pyrrole-Imidazole Polyamides by Computational Genomic Analysis", Jason Lin
18.45 O-37: "Capybara genome sequencing offers deeper insights into rodent evolution", Isaac Adeyemi Babarinde
 
19.00 – 19.30 Remove Posters   Rooms 1 & 7
19.30 – 21.30 Gene Enrichment Analysis Workshop (Optional)  
19.30 – 21.30 FANTOM Workshop (Optional)  
 
  Evening free for delegates' own dinner plans  
 
Wednesday, 11th November  2015
09.00 Registration Open  
 
09.15 – 10.30 Plenary Session:
     Large-scale resources I
 
9.15 O-38: DMDS Lecture "The Short Story of a Long Tale", Janan Eppig
9.45 O-39: "Informatics for the International Mouse Phenotyping Consortium- a Platform for Phenotypic and Translational Discovery", Terrence F Meehan
10.00 O-40: "Systemic metabolic phenotyping in the German Mouse Clinic in search of new mouse models for metabolic disorders", Jan Rozman
10.15 O-41: "Genetic architecture of behavior in an advanced intercross line of mice", Natalia M. Gonzales
 
10.30 – 11.00 Break  Rooms 4, 6 & 9
11.00 – 12.00 Verne Chapman Lecture:  
  O-42: "The hidden layer of regulatory RNA in mammalian genome biology", John Mattick
 
12.00 – 13.00 Plenary Session:
     Epigenomics and noncoding RNAs II
 
12.00 O-43: "In vivo profiling of the promoter- and enhancer landscape of inflammatory bowel disease ", Albin Sandelin
12.15 O-44: "Enhancers lead waves of coordinated transcription in transitioning mammalian cells", Erik Arner
12.30 O-45: "Network architecture of microRNA regulation in mammalian cells", Michiel De Hoon
12.45 O-46: "Regulated mobilization of Retrotransposable elements in cell identity, reprogramming and disease", Valerio Orlando
 
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  Rooms 6 & 9 and Sei-ren
13.00 – 14.00 Lunchtime Secretariat Meeting  Anteroom
13.00 – 13.45 Luncheon seminar  La bar a vin 52
13.00 – 14.00 Lunchtime Mammalian Genome Editorial Board Meeting  Room 4
14.00 – 14.45 Keynote Lecture:  
  O-47: "Modeling Psychiatric/Neurological disorders using iPS cell technologies and transgenic non-human primates.", Hideyuki Okano
 
14.45 – 15.30 Plenary Session:
     Large-scale resources II
 
14.45 O-48: "GENCODE: revealing transcriptional complexity in Human and Mouse", Mark Thomas
15.00 O-49: "FANTOM6: Functional elucidation of lncRNA", Jay W Shin
15.15 O-50: "Multiple mouse reference genomes and strain specific gene annotations", Thomas Keane
 
15.30 – 16.00 Break  Rooms 4, 6 & 9
 
16.00 – 17.00 Plenary Session:
     Genomics and Computational Analysis III
 
16.00 O-51: "A survey of genome rearrangements in human evolution", Martin Frith
16.15 O-52: "An experimental approach to elucidate enigmatic isochore evolution by using ENU mutagenesis", Satoshi Oota
16.30 O-53: "Post-translational mechanisms buffer protein abundance against transcriptional variation.", Steven Munger
16.45 O-54: "Analysis of energy demands during lactation in mouse models", Peter Williamson
 
18.00 Bus from YPOMH to Conference Dinner  
19.30 – 22.30 Conference Dinner and Awards Ceremony  The Manyo Club
 
Posters
Number Title

P-001 "Abnormal Innate Immune Responses of ENU-induced Ali18 and Ali14 Mutant Mice Lead to Autoinflammatory Syndrome-like Phenotypes", Koichiro Abe

P-002 "Xist/Tsix expression dynamics during mouse peri-implantation development revealed by whole-mount 3D RNA-FISH", Kuniya Abe

P-003 "Towards the Creation of Reference Transcription Start Site Set (refTSS)", Imad Abugessaisa

P-004 "Somatic variations in healthy skin fibroblasts and their relation to cancer and aging", Alexej Abyzov

P-005 "Elevated canonical Wnt signalling disrupts development of the embryonic midline and can cause Heterotaxy", Ruth Arkell

P-006 "Targeted reduction of highly abundant transcript with pseudo-random primers", Ophelie Arnaud

P-007 "F5-explorer: an interactive webserver for quick gene-oriented browsing of FANTOM5 data ", Frederik Otzen Bagger

P-008 "Multimer formation explains allelic suppression of PRDM9 recombination hotspots ", Christopher Baker

P-009 "Influence of diet on metabolic syndrome in four genetically diverse mouse strains", William Barrington

P-010 "Characterization and mapping of colimba, a new spontaneous mouse mutation with hair coat abnormalities.", Fernando Benavides

P-011 "Cilia and Ciliopathogies: Impact of new knowledge on our understanding of biology and human disease", Judith Blake

P-012 "Single-cell transcriptomes of fluorescent, ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator cells", Michael Boettcher

P-013 "Analysis of ENU mutant mice indicates the existence of non-exomic thrombosis modifier mutations", Marisa A Brake

P-014 "Shape-based morphometric analysis of homozygous lethal embryos imaged by micro-CT", James M Brown

P-015 "The JAX Synteny Browser: A new visualization tool for mouse-human comparative genomics", Carol J Bult

P-016 "Modeling Binding Affinity of the Multiple Zinc-Finger Protein PRDM9", Gregory W Carter

P-017 "Mapping Genomic Distributions of Combinatorial Histone Modifications at the Single Molecule Level", Jen-Chien Chang

P-018 "Zebrafish serves as a disease model system to investigate the embryonic development effects of human parvovirus B19- NS1 and VP1u protein", Ju Chang-Chien

P-019 "Investigation of defective spermiogenesis in a human XLID mouse model", Chun-Yu Chen

P-020 "MECOM (EVI1 or PRDM3) maintains neuronal stem cell self-renewal through chromatin control over RBPJ recruitment.", Elaine KY Chung

P-021 "­­­­­­The ORFeome Collaboration: A community resource for expression of most human protein-coding genes", The ORFeome Collaboration

P-022 "KCNQ1 and CFTR act as tumor suppressors in colorectal cancer", RT Cormier

P-023 "Whole-exome sequencing of ENU-induced mutant mice with BALB/c background", TA de Souza

P-024 "A selfish genetic element drives recurrent selective sweeps in the house mouse", John P Didion

P-025 "Implication of truncated CABLES1 in agenesis of the corpus callosum", TH Tra Dinh

P-026 "Association Analysis of -1997 Polymorphism in Upstream Regulatory Site of COL1A1 with Low Bone Mineral Density: A Study on Iranian Post-menopausal Women", Mina Ebrahimi-Rad

P-027 "Genetic control of extreme Influenza disease", Martin T Ferris

P-028 "The environmental toxicant Tetrabromobisphenol-A promotes adipogenesis by downregulating THY1 (CD90) in human mescenchymal stem cells.", E"Lissa Flores

P-029 "Genetics of Meiotic Recombination Rate", Jiri Forejt

P-030 "Meiotic Arrest, Crossover Paterns, and Hybrid Sterility of [BALB/cJxJF1/Ms] F1 Male Mice", Yasuhiro Fujiwara

Posters (continued)
Number Title

P-031 "ENU mutation cataloging in the RINEN ENU mutant mouse library using whole exome analysis with Ion Proton sequencer.", Ryutaro Fukumura

P-032 "Correlation of Trp53cor1 and Trp53 expression in the Trp53cor1 gene trap mouse line", Riki Furuhata

P-033 "Maternal malnutrition alters gene expression, genomic methylation and behavioral phenotypes of progeny", Tamio Furuse

P-034 "Transcriptional control of hibernation: first insights on comparative genomics of dormice", Guzel Gazizova

P-035 "Conservative miRNA target analysis: are we limiting our discoveries of neuronal miRNA function?", Belinda J Goldie

P-036 "Needs of fundamental revision of mouse genome reference sequences.", Yoichi Gondo

P-037 "Mapping SARS-Coronavirus susceptibility alleles using the Collaborative Cross", Lisa Gralinski

P-038 "SINEUPs: a new class of natural and synthetic antisense long non-coding RNAs that activate translation.", Stefano Gustincich

P-039 "Genome-wide mapping of hyper-acetylated chromatin with a novel antibody in lung cancer cells", Lusy Handoko

P-040 "Up-regulation of non-coding RNAs in adult and pediatric liver cancers", Kosuke Hashimoto

P-041 "Dissecting the contribution of genes from the 17q21.31 region in the Koolen-deVries deletion syndrome using the mouse", Yann Herault

P-042 "Effects of early-life exposure to Western diet on adult activity levels and associated behavioral and physiological traits in mice", Layla Hiramatsu

P-043 "An atlas of 5’ complete transcripts reveals the genomic origins and expression landscape of human long non-coding RNAs", Chung-Chau Hon

P-044 "CAGE revealed novel biomarker of periodontitis-associated fibroblasts", Masafumi Horie

P-045 "Evidence of a direct role for endothelial cells in the development of acute leukemias", Viive Howell

P-046 "Identification of key regulators contributing to the different responses of transforming growth factor beta in A549 cells by single-cell transcriptome", Yi Huang

P-047 "Dissecting the regulation of olfactory receptor expression in the mouse.", Ximena Ibarra-Soria

P-048 "KRAS mutation specific alkylating pyrrole-imidazole polyamide, KR12 showed significant anti-tumor efficacy and preferential localization in KRAS mutant xenografts without adverse effects", Takahiro Inoue

P-049 "Optimization of a Mathematical Model for Explanation of Biological Functions Using Monte-Carlo Methods and Parallel Computing", Kazuo Ishii

P-050 "Molecular and functional characterization of Angelman syndrome patient-derived iPSCs and neurons", Mitsuru Ishikawa

P-051 "Recurrent Transcriptome Alterations Across Multiple Cancer Types", Bogumil Kaczkowski

P-052 "Analysis of mutational landscape in protein domains across a broad spectrum of pathological conditions", Alexander Kanapin

P-053 "Variation in transcriptional response to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 and bacterial lipopolysaccharide in primary human monocytes", Silvia Kariuki

P-054 "Versatile instrument for efficient single cell collection and deposition", Stanislav Karsten

P-055 "The function of non-coding RNA in stem cell maintenance and differentiation", Kaori Kashi

P-056 "SEC23A functionally compensates for SEC23B deficiency in mice", Rami Khoriaty

P-057 "Developing mouse models of open angle glaucoma using large scale ENU mutagenesis", Stephen C Kneeland

P-058 "Establishing new mouse resource, wild-derived heterogeneous stock, which is useful for genetic analysis of tameness and other complex traits", Tsuyoshi Koide

P-059 "Does inter-subspecific and -specific swapping of Prdm9 ZFA affect recombination and reproduction in mice?", Hiromitsu Kono

P-060 "C1 CAGE: Quantifying coding and non-coding RNAs at single-cell and single molecule level", Tsukasa Kouno

Posters (continued)
Number Title

P-061 "Targeting PIK3CA gene by Pyrrole Imidazole polyamide seco-CBI conjugates in cervical cancer ", Sakthisri Krishnamurthy

P-062 "Role of a novel asRNA in human white adipose differentiation and metabolism", Hiroko Kushige

P-063 "Transcriptome analysis of controlled and therapy-resistant childhood asthma reveals distinct gene expression profiles", Andrew T Kwon

P-064 "A mouse model of development syndrome associated with kaptin (Kptn) mutations", MO Levitin

P-065 "Collateral damage: Identification and characterisation of spontaneous mutations causing deafness from a targeted knockout programme", Morag Lewis

P-066 "The long non-coding RNA NEAT1 in cell biology, cancer and paraspeckle function", Ruohan Li

P-067 "Alkaline ceramidase 1 (Acer1) is indispensable for mammalian skin homeostasis and thermoregulation", Kifayathullah Liakath-Ali

P-068 "Skin Megagenetics - Novel skin phenotypes revealed by a genome-wide mouse reverse genetic screen", Kifayathullah Liakath-Ali

P-069 "Mapping histon modification marks for activated enhancers genome wide by ChIP of articular cartilage and underlying subchondral bone in human osteoartritic knees", Ye Liu

P-070 "Gateways to the FANTOM5 promoter level mammalian expression atlas", Marina Lizio

P-071 "Diversity Outbred Mice Indicate Idiosyncratic Drug-Induced Liver Injury Potential", LE Lyn-Cook

P-072 "Age-related retinal abnormalities and Bloom Syndrome", Erica Macke

P-073 "Homeostasis of motifs for transcription factors binding withstanding cancer somatic mutations", Vsevolod Makeev

P-074 "Production of a truncated protein from the Gli3 gene with a frameshift mutation, which is introduced by the CRISPR/Cas9 system", Shigeru Makino

P-075 "Development of Semantic Web/RDF based integrated database of experimental animals", Hiroshi Masuya

P-076 "Combination of selective breeding and genome-wide SNP analysis revealed the genetic loci associated with tame behavior in mice ", Yuki Matsumoto

P-077 "Conservation and evolution of splicing patterns during postnatal development of prefrontal cortex in primates", Pavel Mazin

P-078 "Site-Directed Endonuclease Mutagenesis: Naming Mutations", Monica McAndrews

P-079 "EpiFACTORS: a comprehensive database of human epigenetic factors and complexes", Yulia Medvedeva

P-080 "Cell-cycle classification at the single-cell level with Random Forest", Mickael Mendez

P-081 "Updates about the Collaborative Cross and Features of the Systems Genetics Core Facility at UNC", Darla R Miller

P-082 "CRISPR/Cas9-based generation of knockdown mice using long single-stranded DNA", Hiromi Miura

P-083 "The Integrated Transcriptome Analysis of Adipocyte and Osteoblast Differentiation", Yosuke Mizuno

P-084 "Reliable and efficient analysis of non-coding DNA elements in vivo at the mouse Tyr locus using CRISPR-Cas9 mutagenesis", L Montoliu

P-085 "Identification of novel chimeric transcripts associated with human-specific retroposed gene copies", Saori Mori

P-086 "Gene-trap mutagenesis is useful for analysis of long intergenic non-coding RNA genes.", Mai Nakahara

P-087 "Exploring new gene integration sites for gene knock-in by gene-trapping strategy.", Isamu Nanchi

P-088 "Identification of Genetic Susceptibility Loci to Alveoler Bone Loss Affected by Type 2 Diabetes Induced by High-Fat-Food Using Collaborative Cross Mice", Aysar Nashef

P-089 "Efficient State of the Art generating of mutant mouse models under full cost accounting conditions in relation to the 3 R's and personnel management", Ronald Naumann

P-090 "Rat models for complex human disease: utilizing phenotypes and genotypes to identify the desired strains", Rajni Nigam

Posters (continued)
Number Title

P-091 "Single-cell data integration platform", Shuhei Noguchi

P-092 "rRNA depletion for low quantity RNA-seq involving coding and non-coding RNA", Shohei Noma

P-093 "Partition Heritability of Variants in Gene Regulatory Regions for Complex Traits in Mice", Hiroko Ohmiya

P-094 "A Spontaneous and Novel Pax3 Mutant Mouse That Models Waardenburg Syndrome and Neural Tube Defects", Tetsuo Ohnishi

P-095 "GONAD: a novel CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing method that does not require ex vivo handling of fertilized eggs", Masato Ohtsuka

P-096 "A cancer modifier role for Parathyroid Hormone in mouse skin carcinogenesis", Kazuhiro Okumura

P-097 "A new framework to analyze a mouse aberrant gait pattern by using a neuro-musculoskeletal model", Satoshi Oota

P-098 "Genetic dissection of Rift Valley fever pathogenesis: Rfvs2 on mouse Chromosome 11 impacts tolerance to early onset hepatitis", Jean-Jacques Panthier

P-099 "Myeloid cell specific interferon hyporesponse contributes to Rift Valley fever susceptibility and virus induced sepsis", Jean-Jacques Panthier

P-100 "Epigenetic Studies Reveal the Role of Genetic Background in Corticosteroid Response in Mouse Hepatocytes", Petko M Petkov

P-101 "Transcriptome analysis of FACS-sorted single cells with nanoCAGE", Stephane Poulain

P-102 "Cognitive Endophenotypes of Modern and Extinct Hominins Associated With NTNG Gene Paralogs", Pavel Prosselkov

P-103 "A draft network of ligand-receptor mediated multicellular signaling in human", Jordan A Ramilowski

P-104 "Insights into aberrant methylation enhancer regions in hepatocellular carcinoma", Claire Renard-Guillet

P-105 "Serotonin receptor HTR3A in the development of sacral autonomic and sensory ganglia", K Elaine Ritter

P-106 "Cell-cell-communication in cancer", Riti Roy

P-107 "Computer Simulation of Scoliosis-like Phenotypes: Skeletal Analysis of Unbalanced Vertebral Bone Growth in ENU-induced KTA41 Mutant Mice", Nobuho Sagawa

P-108 "Genetic analysis of Stmm3 locus controlling tumor progression in a Japanese wild-derived mouse strain, MSM/Ms", Megumi Saito

P-109 "Nuclease-Mediated Conditional Allele in a Gene Refractory to Gene Targeting in ES Cells", Thomas Saunders

P-110 "A natural antisense RNA to the protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunit 12A (PPP1R12A) functions as a SINEUP in human cells", Aleks Schein

P-111 "Water-soluble fullerene [C60] derivative causes myogenic differentiation of human tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells.", Vasilina A. Sergeeva

P-112 "Visualization and Analysis of Cell and Tissue Omics data with ZENBU genome browser system", Jessica Severin

P-113 "Live Imaging Analysis of Mouse Development during DVE migration", Go Shioi

P-114 "The Genetic Regulation of Serpine1, Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor-1 in the LEWES/EiJ Mouse Strain ", Amy E Siebert

P-115 "Using RGD Genome and Phenotype Resources to Find and Assess a Model for Human Disease", Jennifer R Smith

P-116 "A Mutation in Greb1l Results in Multiple Organogenesis Defects", Olivia Sommers

P-117 "CARDIOGENE : deciphering the genetic mechanisms of cardiovascular diseases", Tania Sorg

P-118 "A combinatorial approach for targeted therapy of triple negative breast cancers: interference peptides against transcription factors, chemotherapy and nanoparticles", Anabel Sorolla

P-119 "Identification of novel hypomorphic and null mutations in Nrf1 and Klf1 derived from a genetic screen for modifiers of alpha-globin transgene variegation", Anabel Sorolla

P-120 "GUDMAP – GenitoUrinary Development Molecular Anatomy Project, an open resource. ", E Michelle Southard-Smith

Posters (continued)
Number Title

P-121 "Identification of Active Signaling pathways in Neural Crest Derived Progenitors that Innervate the Lower Urinary Tract", E Michelle Southard-Smith

P-122 "WNT inhibition facilitates the establishment of stable and homogeneous EpiSCs", Michihiko Sugimoto

P-123 "Analysis of long non-coding RNAs functions in the human genome", Supat Thongjuea

P-124 "Redefining the transcriptional regulatory dynamics of classically and alternatively activated macrophages by deepCAGE transcriptomics", Harukazu Suzuki

P-125 "Genetic mapping of metabolic traits using the Diversity Outbred mouse population: Are we there yet?", Karen L Svenson

P-126 "Genome resequencing of wild mice-derived inbred strains originated from four subspecies of Mus musculus", Toyoyuki Takada

P-127 "The recessive congenital cataract in nat mice caused by mislocalization of the MIP", Gou Takahashi

P-128 "Development of HTS system to optimize SINEUPs, antisense long-noncoding RNAs that increase translation of target mRNAs", Hazuki Takahashi

P-129 "Site-directed DNA demethylation by transcription factor and Manipulation of DNA demethylation", Takahiro Suzuki

P-130 "Targeting the mutation site of oncogenic KRAS by KR12 identifies synthetic lethal interactions in colon cancer cells", Atsushi Takatori

P-131 "Exploring of novel mouse models for human disease with comprehensive mouse phenotyping data", Nobuhiko Tanaka

P-132 "Higher expression of Adcyap1 gene is associated with altered behavioral and prolonged physiological responses to stress in wild-derived MSM mice", Akira Tanave

P-133 "Valproic acid-induced vertebral malformations correlate with global expression changes in developmental regulators", Sho Tanimoto

P-134 "SATB1 orchestrates expression of lineage specifying genes during positive selection of thymocytes", Ichiro Taniuchi

P-135 "Engineering the mouse genome using CRISPR/Cas9", Lydia Teboul

P-136 "Analysis of three human genomic loci associated with Tetralogy of Fallot.", Gennadiy Tenin

P-137 "PRDM14 promotes epigenetic changes that lead to driver mutations at Notch1 in inducible mouse models of T-ALL", Lauren J Tracey

P-138 "ENU mutagenesis identifies a novel molecular pathomechanism of severe immunodeficiency", Irina Treise

P-139 "Aromatase inhibitors counteract tamoxifen-induced activation of breast cancer stem cells", Jie-Heng Tsai

P-140 "Germline mutation rates and mutation accumulation lines in mice", Arikuni Uchimura

P-141 "Granulosa Cell-Specific or Global PTEN Mutations in Combination with Transgenic FSH Expression Fails to Induce Ovarian Tumors", Dannielle H Upton

P-142 "Genomic analyses of repetitive elements in the context of early mouse development", J.M Vaquerizas

P-143 "Loss of MECP2 results in lung defects in a mouse model for Rett syndrome", Neeti Vashi

P-144 "Horses: an underutilized animal model", Brandon Velie

P-145 "IsoformSwitchAnalyzeR: Enabling Identification and Analysis of Isoform Switches, with Functional Consequences, from RNA-sequencing data", Kristoffer Vitting-Seerup

P-146 "Coexpression networks identify brain region-specific enhancer RNAs in the human brain", Irina Voineagu

P-147 "Challenging to RDoC matrix in behavior phenotype of mouse models for human psychiatric disorders", Shigeharu Wakana

P-148 "Targeting genes via architecture rather than recognition motifs: The FOS/NFY case", Edgar Wingender

P-149 "microRNA expression during erythroid differentiation", Louise Winteringham

Posters (continued)
Number Title

P-150 "Phenoview: A tool for comparative visualisation of genotype-phenotype relationships", Gagarine Yaikhom

P-151 "Development of innovative therapeutic strategy using DNA minor groove binder-drug conjugate in MYCN-driven neuroblastoma", Hiroyuki Yoda

P-152 "Peroxiredoxin 2 Promotes HRAS*G12V-Induced Hepatic Tumorigenesis Through Reciprocal Regulation With Forkhead Box M1", Dae-Yeul Yu

P-153 "A mutation in TBC/LysM associated domain containing TLDC1 causes craniofacial abnormalities in mice", Rong Zeng

P-154 "Diversification of Behavior and Postsynaptic Properties by  Netrin G Presynaptic Adhesion Family Proteins", Qi Zhang

P-155 "Genome-wide DNA methylation profile implicates potential cartilage regeneration at the late stage of knee osteoarthritis", Yanfei Zhang

P-156 "Genetic resistance to congenital hypothyroidism rescues neurosensory and conductive hearing impairment", SA Camper

P-157 Polycomb PRC1 and PRC2 complexes contribution to MYC-mediated Hepatocarcinoma, J Gimenez

Abstracts:


Student and Post-Doc Presentations






Panel Discussions






Oral Presentations






Poster Abstracts