18th International Mouse Genome Conference

Sunday 17 – Friday 22 October 2004

 

FINAL PROGRAM AND

BOOK OF ABSTRACTS

 

Seattle Sheraton Hotel and Towers

Seattle , USA

 


WELCOME LETTER

 

 

 

Welcome to the 18th International Mouse Genome Conference

Sheraton Hotel, Seattle, October 18-21, 2004

 

 

With a mouse genome draft sequence available and a final genome sequence about to be in hand, the foundation is set for progress in understanding the roles of gene function in development and in disease. Advances in the manipulation of the mouse genome has led to the emergence of novel ways to explore basic biology and the development of relevant models of human disease. Highlighted themes for the conference include the genetics of aging and infectious disease and advances in gene therapy using RNAi. Epigenetics and comparative genomics are also spotlighted in the program. Richard Palmiter, a pioneer in the development of transgenic mouse technology and its application to the study of the role of genes in development and disease, will give the Verne Chapman Memorial lecture.

 

Many people contributed to the organization of this meeting and we are grateful to the members of the Secretariat of the International Mammalian Genome Society for their contributions in planning the scientific presentations. Darla Miller, as usual, has been invaluable in bringing this meeting to fruition. And the excellent efforts of Katy Armstrong, Emily Walton and Hayley Burton along with the rest of the staff at In Conference (Edinburgh) made our job in Seattle much easier and efficient.  Sandya Narayanswami was especially valuable in guiding our local and foundation fund raising efforts.  We would also like to give special thanks to Kris Carroll for creating the IMGC 2004 logo.

 

Sponsorship for this meeting comes from a variety of sources, but primarily from the US National Institutes of Health, the US Department of Energy, and Mouse Newsletter Ltd. These sources fund a number of student scholarships, as well as the speaker travel.  In addition to these sources, we have received contributions from a variety of pharmaceutical and publishing companies who are gratefully acknowledged. This year we were particularly fortunate to receive funding from the Ellison Medical Foundation, which is supporting two sessions, the Genetics of Infectious Disease and Genome Instability and Aging. These sessions correspond to the Ellison Medical Foundation’s focus areas and this support is a clear acknowledgement of the important contributions of the mouse community to the understanding and treatment of human disease. 

 

Seattle is home to a dynamic scientific community with a very strong interest in mouse genetics, and that combined with a spectacular setting between mountains and sea, sets the stage for a rewarding meeting. We welcome you to Seattle and the 18th International Mouse Genome Conference.

 

 

 

Christine Disteche1 and David Adler1,2 

1Department of Pathology, University of Washington, 2Zymogenetics, Seattle WA


CONTENTS LIST

 

Part 1 – Program and General Information

 

Program at a Glance     2 – 3

 

Committees   4    

Full Conference Program

  Sunday October 17   5 – 7

  Monday October 18   8 – 9

  Tuesday October 19   10 – 12

  Wednesday October 20 13 – 15

  Thursday October 21   16 – 17

 

General Information 18

 

Awards     19

 

Sponsors List      20    

 

Part 2 - Book of Abstracts

 

Student Scholarship Symposium Oral Abstracts

The student oral abstracts are printed in the poster abstracts section of this book as they are presenting a poster in the main conference as well.  Please refer to the Student Scholarship program on pages 5, 6 and 7 where the poster number is listed.

 

Plenary Abstracts   21 – 33

 

Oral Abstracts   34 – 77

 

Poster Abstracts

 

Comparative Genome Analysis 78 – 89

Development and Stem Cells 90 – 99

Epigenetics and Modifiers   100 – 113

Functional Genome Analysis 114 – 136

Genetics of Infectious Diseases   137 – 144

Genome Analysis and Systems Biology 145 – 157

Genome Instability and Aging 158 – 163

Manipulation of Genome 164 – 175

Models of Human Diseases   176 – 210

 

Author Index     211 - 217

 

Part 3 – Attendee List     218 - 230

 

Part 4 – Exhibitors and Sponsors     231 - 244  

 

 

 

 

 

Conference Organisers

In Conference Ltd, 10b Broughton Street Lane, Edinburgh, EH1 3LY, Scotland, UK

Tel:+ 44 (0) 131 556 9245 Fax: + 44 (0) 131 556 9638  E-Mail: katy@in-conference.org.uk

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

 

Sunday October 17, 2004

 

9.00am – 12.00pm   Secretariat Meeting Rooms 418/420

11.00am– 1.00pm Student Scholar Symposium Registration Metropolitan Foyer

2.00pm – 7.00pm   Main Conference Registration   Metropolitan Foyer

1.00pm – 1.05pm Welcome and Introduction to the Student   Metropolitan Suite

Scholar Symposium  

1.05pm – 3.17pm   Student Scholar Symposium Session I   Metropolitan Suite

Studies of the Mammalian Genome  

3.20pm – 3.45pm Coffee and Tea Metropolitan Foyer

3.45pm – 5.57pm   Student Scholar Symposium II   Metropolitan Suite

Modeling Human Disease

6.00pm Pre Dinner Drinks   Cirrus Suite

6.30pm   Dinner Cirrus Suite

7.30pm – 8.30pm   Interactive Networking Session Metropolitan Suite

 

Monday October 18, 2004

 

9.00am – 6.00pm   Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer

9.00am   Exhibition Set up Grand Ballroom Foyer

2.00pm – 2.15pm   Official Opening Grand Ballroom A & B

2.15pm – 3.45pm   Session 1 – Genome Analysis and Systems Biology  Grand Ballroom A & B

3.45pm – 4.15pm   Tea/Coffee   Grand Ballroom Foyer

3.45pm – 7.30pm   Exhibition Open Grand Ballroom Foyer

4.15pm – 5.45pm Session 2 – Manipulation of Genome I Grand Ballroom A & B

5.45pm – 6.15pm   Drinks Reception Grand Ballroom Foyer

6.15pm – 7.15pm   Dinner – Sheraton Seattle   Metropolitan/Aspen

7.30pm – 8.30pm Verne Chapman Memorial Lecture   Grand Ballroom A & B

 

 

Tuesday October 19, 2004

 

7.00am – 8.30am   Continental Breakfast     Metropolitan/Aspen

8.00am   Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer

8.00am –  6.15pm Exhibition Open Grand Ballroom Foyer

8.30am – 10.15am   Session 3 – Manipulation of Genome II Grand Ballroom A & B

10.15am – 10.30am   Selected Student Presentation Grand Ballroom A & B

10.30am – 12.30pm   Tea/Coffee and Poster Session I

  (Genome Analysis and Systems Biology, Manipulation of Grand Ballroom C/

Genome, Comparative Genome Analysis)   West Room

12.30pm – 2.00pm   Lunch   Metropolitan/Aspen

(Nomenclature Committee Meeting)

1.15pm – 1.45pm   Lunchtime Session     Grand Ballroom A & B

  Sponsored by Tepnel Life Sciences Plc

2.00pm – 3.30pm   Session 4 - Comparative Genome Analysis   Grand Ballroom A & B

3.30pm – 4.00pm   Tea/Coffee   Grand Ballroom Foyer

4.00pm – 6.15pm   Session 5 – Functional Genome Analysis   Grand Ballroom A & B

 

  Free Evening

 

Wednesday October 20, 2004

 

7.00am – 8.30am   Continental Breakfast     Metropolitan/Aspen

8.00am   Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer

8.00am – 4.00pm   Exhibition Open Grand Ballroom Foyer

8.30am – 10.15am   Session 6 – Epigenetics and Modifiers Grand Ballroom A & B

10.15am – 10.45am   Tea/Coffee   Grand Ballroom Foyer

10.45am – 12.15pm   Session 7 – Development and Stem Cells   Grand Ballroom A & B

12.15pm – 1.30pm   Lunch (Mammalian Genome Editorial Board Meeting)   East Room

1.30pm – 2.30pm   IMGC Business Meeting Grand Ballroom A & B

1.30pm – 4.00pm   Poster Session II

  (Development and Stem Cells, Epigenetics and Modifiers,   Grand Ballroom C/

  Functional Genome Analysis) West Room

3.30pm – 4.00pm   Tea and Coffee   Grand Ballroom Foyer

4.00pm – 6.00pm   Afternoon Break for Discussion or go to

Pike Street Market

6.00pm – 7.30pm   Drinks Reception Grand Ballroom Foyer

6.30pm – 7.30pm   Dinner   Metropolitan/Aspen

7.30pm – 9.00pm   Session 8 – Genome Instability and Aging –   Grand Ballroom A & B

Sponsored by the Ellison Foundation

 

Thursday October 21, 2004

 

7.00am – 8.30am   Continental Breakfast   Metropolitan Suite

8.00am   Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer

8.00am – 1.30pm Exhibition Open Grand Ballroom Foyer

8.30am – 10.00am   Session 9 – Genetics of Infectious Diseases    Grand Ballroom A & B

10.00am – 10.15am   Selected Student Presentation Grand Ballroom A & B

10.15am – 12.30pm   Tea/Coffee and Poster Session III  

  (Genetics of Infectious Diseases, Genome Instability Grand Ballroom C/

and Aging, Models of Human Diseases)   West Room

12.30pm – 1.30pm Lunch     Metropolitan/Aspen

1.30pm – 3.15pm   Session 10 – Models of Human Diseases   Grand Ballroom A & B

3.15pm – 3.30pm   Closing remarks   Grand Ballroom A & B

 

4.30pm   Coaches Depart for waterfront to board boat

 

5.00pm-10.00pm Cruise to music followed by a banquet dinner at Kiana Lodge

 

 

Friday October 22, 2004

 

7.30am – 9.00am   Breakfast and depart Cirrus Room

 

 


COMMITTEES

 

 

International Mammalian Genome Society

Secretariat

 

  Rudi Balling, Past President   Ian Jackson, President

 

Monica Justice, Vice-President

Terms through 2004 meeting

 

Term through 2004 meeting

Karen Artzt

Maja Bucan

John Schimenti

 

Terms through 2005 meeting

Yoshihide Hayashizaki

Martin Hrabé de Angelis

 

Terms through 2006 meeting

Jiri Forejt

 

 

 

Nomination and Election Committee

 

Terms through 2004 meeting

Paul Denny

Lorraine Flaherty

Linda Siracusa

 

Terms through 2005 meeting

Elizabeth Bryda

Fuad Iraqi

David Threadgill

 

 

 

Committee on Standardized Genetic Nomenclature for Mice

 

     Janan Eppig, US, Chair

 

Cathy Abbott, UK   Paul Denny, UK   Karen Steel, UK

Colin Beechey, UK Simon Foote, Australia Rob Williams, USA
Piero Carninci, Japan Monica Justice, USA Wolfgang Wurst, Germany

Sally Cross, UK   Paul Lyons, UK Aamir Zuberi, USA
Deanna Church, USA Lois J Maltais, USA


PROGRAM

 

 

Sunday October 17, 2004

 

9.00am – 12.00pm   Secretariat Meeting

 

11.00am– 1.00pm Student Scholar Symposium Registration

 

2.00pm – 7.00pm   Main Conference Registration

 

1.00pm – 1.05pm Welcome and Introduction to the Student Scholar Symposium

    Ian Jackson

MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

 

1.05pm – 3.17pm  Student Scholar Symposium Session I – Studies of the Mammalian Genome

 

1.05pm – 1.17pm P117 - Function of Recq Dna Helicases Blm and Recql5 in the Suppression of Mitotic Crossovers and Maintenance of Genomic Stability

Hu Y, Barnes E, Luo G

Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, United States

1.17pm – 1.29pm P36 - Identification of Novel Imprinted Genes on Mouse Chromosomes 7 and 18

Woodfine K1 , Choi JD1, Wood AJ1, Collins JN2, Oakey RJ 1

1 Division of Medical Genetics, GKT School of Medicine, London, United Kingdom,

2 Division of Human Genetics, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, United States

1.29pm – 1.41pm P167 - Further Mapping of the Mouse Deafness Mutant Bronx Waltzer

Taylor A1 , Cheong MA2, Bussoli TJ2, Kelly A2, Steel KP1

1 Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 2 MRC Institute of Hearing Research, Nottingham, United Kingdom

1.41pm – 1.53pm P31 - The Search for Huntington's Disease Modifiers in the Mouse

Acevedo A1 , Chrobot N1, Rubinsztein DC2, Brown SD1

1 MRC Mammalian Genetics Unit, Harwell, United Kingdom, 2 Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Cambridge, United Kingdom

1.53pm – 2.05pm P34 - Coordination of Growth and Metabolism by the Imprinted Grb10 Gene

Smith FM1 , Charalambous M2, Koumanov F1, Garfield A1, Ward A1

1 Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom, 2 Centre for Diabetes and Endocrinology, Division of Medicine, London, United Kingdom

2.05pm – 2.17pm P37 - Suppressors and Enhancers of Testicular Cancer Susceptibility in Double-Mutant Mice

Lam MYJ, Youngren KK, Nadeau JH

Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, United States

2.17pm – 2.29pm P46 - Analysis of the Candidate Region and Candidate Genes Responsible for the Ddk Syndrome of Embryonic Lethality

de la Casa-Esperon E1 , Gimelbrant A3, Adey B1, Briscoe T1, Hao L1, Wu G1, Chess A3, Pardo-Manuel de Villena F2, Sapienza C 1

1 Fels Institute, Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia , PA, United States,

2 Department of Genetics, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, United States, 3 Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, MIT, Cambridge, MA, United States

2.29pm – 2.41pm P70 - Identification and Localisation of Mutations in the Del(13)Svea36h Deletion

McKeone R, Rowe C, Polley S, Wells S, Arkell R, Davies J, Bogani D, Dear N, Denny P

MRC Harwell, Didcot, United Kingdom


Sunday October 17, 2004

 

Student Scholar Symposium Session I – Studies of the Mammalian Genome (Cont’d)

 

2.41pm – 2.53pm P11 - Sequence and Haplotype Analysis of H-Ras and Distal Chromosome 7 in 12 Mouse Inbred Strains Reveals a Strong Ancestral Bias

Drew JC, Kastenmeier AS, Drinkwater NR

McArdle Laboratory for Cancer Research, University of Wisconsin Medical School, Madison, United States

2.53pm – 3.05pm P6 - Experimental Confirmation of Enhancer Activity at Lvis1, A Conserved Gene-Distant Ancient Regulatory Site

Weiser K, Justice MJ

Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States

3.05pm – 3.17pm P10 - Bioinformatics and Expression Analysis of Mouse Chromosome 5 (0-75mb Region)

Shao H1 , Gan T 2, Valladares O1, Manduchi E2, Pinney D2, Stoeckert C2, Bucan M1

1 Department of Genetics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 2 Penn Center for Bioinformatics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States

 

3.20pm – 3.45pm   Coffee and Tea

 

3.45pm – 5.57pm  Student Scholar Symposium II – Modeling Human Disease

 

3.45pm – 3.57pm P61 - ENU Mutagenesis Identifies a Recessive Mutation in a DNAJ Protein That Results in Retarded Growth and Polydactyly

Webb T1 , McKie L1, West K1, Peters J2, Cross S1, Jackson I1

1 MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2 MRC Mammalian Genetics Unit, Harwell, United Kingdom

3.57pm – 4.09pm P133 - Cross-Species Study of the Odz Gene Family

Zheng L, Nakamura H, Lossie A, Jafar-Nejad H, Schulze K, Bellen H, Justice MJ

Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States

4.09pm – 4.21pm P124 - Dynamic Insertional Mutagenesis Project for the Mouse

Poirier C, Overbeek PA, Adams CP, Harrison WR, Xiao N, Castile CA, Bishop CE

Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States

4.21pm – 4.33pm P47 - Genome-Wide Association Analysis Identifies Novel Modifier Loci of Hirschsprung Disease in Sox10dom Mice

Owens SE1 , Broman KW2, Smith JR1, Southard-Smith EM1

1 Vanderbilt University, Nashville, United States, 2 Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, United States

4.33pm – 4.45pm P63 - Mutations in theMouse Axonemal Dynein Heavy Chain, Dnahc2, Result in Male Infertility

Meehan TP, Justice MJ

Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States

4.45pm – 4.57pm P151 - A Role for Sonic Hedgehog in the Cerebellar Deficits of the Ts65dn Mouse Model of Down Syndrome

Saran NG, Klinedinst DK, Roper RJ, Baxter LL, Beachy PA, Reeves RH

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, United States

4.57pm – 5.09pm P118 - Apoe Genotype and Amyloid-Beta Metabolism in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease

Mann KM, Lamb BT

Department of Genetics, Case Western Reserve University and University Hospitals of Cleveland, Cleveland, United States


Sunday October 17, 2004

 

Student Scholar Symposium II – Modeling Human Disease (Cont’d)

 

5.09pm – 5.21pm P53 - Identification of the Molecular Mechanisms Involved in the Development of Hairless Phenotype in Near Naked Hairless (Hrn) Mice

Liu YT1 , Das S2, Olszewski RE2, Lu XC3, Voy BH2

1 University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States, 2 Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, United States, 3 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, United States

5.21pm – 5.33pm P164 - Correction of Pathological Aggression in the ‘Fierce’ Mouse by Human Nuclear Receptor 2e1

Abrahams BS, Kwok MCH, Trinh E, Budaghzadeh S, Hossain SM, Simpson EM

University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

5.33pm – 5.45pm P27 - Genetic Variability in Paraoxonase (Pon1): Relevance for Acute Pesticide Exposure During Development

Walter BJ1 , Cole TB1, Pettan-Brewer C1, Fisher JC2, Shih DM2, Tward A, Lusis AJ1, Costa LG1, Furlong CE1

1 University of Washington, Seattle, United States, 2 University of Washington, Seattle, United States

5.45pm – 5.57pm P26 - Characterisation of Shorty, an ENU Derived Mutant Mouse with Defects in Rib Formation

Harboe TL1 , Herron B2, Beier DR1

1 Genetics Division, Harvard Medical School, Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Boston, United States, 2 Wadsworth Center NYS Department of Health, Albany, United States

 

6.00pm Dinner

 

7.30pm – 8.30pm   Interactive Networking Session - How to Publish in Nature:  Tips for Success in a Changing Scientific World

  Chris Gunter

Senior Editor, Nature

 

Monday October 18, 2004

 

9.00am - 6.00pm Registration Open

 

9.00am   Exhibition Set up

 

2.00pm-2.15pm Official Opening of the 18th International Mouse Genome Conference

    Christine Disteche, University of Washington

  David Adler, ZymoGenetics and University of Washington

 

2.15pm – 3.45pm Session 1 – Genome Analysis and Systems Biology

  Chair: Yoshihide Hayashizaki

 

2.15pm – 2.45pm Contemporary Approaches to the Extract Function from the Mouse Genome

  Allan Bradley

Director, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom

 

2.45pm – 3.45pm   Genome Analysis and Systems Biology Papers

 

2.45pm – 3.00pm The Functional Implications of Linkage Disequilibrium Blocks on Mouse Chromosomes

Paigen K, Petkov PM, Graber JH, Churchill G

The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States

3.00pm – 3.15pm Coupled Computational and Experimental Approaches to Discovery of Coding and Non-coding Genes in the Mouse Genome

Hughes TR , Morris Q, Zhang W, Babak T, Mohammad N, Shai O, Fehlings M, Aubin J, Van der Kooy D, Rossant J, Bruneau B, Blencowe B, Frey B 

University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

3.15pm – 3.30pm Identification of Co-expressed Gene Clusters in a Comparative Analysis of Transcriptome and Proteome in Mouse Tissues

Mijalski T 1, Harder A 2, Halder T 2, Kersten M 2, Horsch M 1, Drobyshev A 1, Lottspeich F 3, Hrabe de Angelis M 1, Beckers J 1

1 Institute of Experimental Genetics, GSF – National Research Centre for Environment and Health, Neuherberg, Germany, 2 TopLab GmbH, Proteomics-Division, Martinsried, Germany, 3 Max-Planck-Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany

3.30pm – 3.45pm In-Silico Mapping - Use of Inferred Haplotypes to Define QTLs

Pletcher MT 1, McClurg P 1, Batalov S 1, Su A 1, Bogue M 3, Mural R 2, Paigen B 3,  Wiltshire T 1

1 GNF, San Diego, United States, 2 Celera Genomics, Rockville, United States, 3 The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States

 

3.45pm – 4.15pm Tea/Coffee

 

4.15pm – 5.45pm  Session 2 – Manipulation of Genome I

  Chair: Martin Hrabe de Angelis

 

4.15pm – 4.45pmRNAi Directed Therapies for Human Viral Hepatitis Infection

  Dirk Grimm (Mark Kay)

  Department of Pediatrics and Genetics, Stanford University, United States

 


Monday October 18, 2004

 

 

4.45pm – 5.45pm Manipulation of Genome Papers

 

4.45pm – 5.00pm Region-Specific Saturated Mutagenesis Using the Sleeping Beauty Transposon System

Takeda J 1, Keng VW 1, Yae K 1, Hayakawa T 1, Mizuno S 1, Uno Y 2, Kokubu C 1, Horie K 1

1 Dept. of Social and Environmental Medicine, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka, Japan, 2 The Institute of Experimental Animal Science, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan

5.00pm – 5.15pm INGENOtyping – An Highly Efficient Approach to Generate Gene Targeted Mouse and Rat Models

Laufs J , Sedlmeier R, Peters T, Huffstadt U, Wattler S, Nehls M 

Ingenium Pharmaceuticals, Martinsried, Germany

5.15pm – 5.30pm Mutations that Cause Heterozygous Eye Defects are Lethal when Homozygous and Model Human Disease

Cross SH 1, Hart AW 1, Morgan JE 1, McKie L 1, West K 1, Schneider JE 2, Bhattacharya S 2, Jackson IJ 1

1 MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2 Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford, United Kingdom

5.30pm – 5.45pm Haplotype Analysis in Multiple Crosses to Identify a QTL Gene

Wang X , Korstanje R, Higgins D, Paigen B 

The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States

 

5.45pm – 7.15pm Drinks Reception & Dinner – Sheraton Seattle

 

7.30pm – 8.30pm   Verne Chapman Memorial Lecture

  25 Years of Transgenic Mice: The Metallothionein Perspective

  Richard Palmiter

Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

And Professor of Biochemistry, University of Washington, Seattle, United States

 


Tuesday October 19, 2004

 

8.00am Registration Open

 

8.30am – 10.15am Session 3 – Manipulation of Genome II

  Chair: David Threadgill

 

8.30am – 9.00am Recombineering: A Powerful New Tool for Mouse Functional Genomics

  Neal Copeland

Director, Mouse Cancer Genetics Program, National Cancer Institute, Frederick, United States

 

9.00am – 10.15am Manipulation of Genome II Papers

 

9.00am – 9.15am Somatic Sleeping Beauty Transposition Provides a Potentially Potent Cancer Gene Discovery Tool

Jenkins NA , Dupuy AJ, Copeland NG 

National Cancer Institute, Frederick, United States

9.15am – 9.30am Genomic Characterization of Neuronal Synapse

Yang S 2, Murphy TK 2, Hadley D 4, Farias M 2, Kapfhamer D 2, Ungar L 1, Kim J 3, Bucan M 1

1 Penn Center for Bioinformatics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 2 Department of Genetics/SOM, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 3 Department of Computer and Information Sciences/SEAS, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 4 Department of Biology/SAS, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States

9.30am – 9.45am   Identification of Region-specific Transcription Factor Genes in the Adult Mouse Brain by Medium-scale Real-time RT-PCR

Suzuki H , Okunishi R, Hashizume W, Katayama S, Ninomiya N, Osato N, Sato K,  Nakamura M, Iida J, Kanamori M, Hayashizaki Y

RIKEN GSC, Yokohama, Japan

9.45 – 10.00am Significance of Genetic Variability in the Human PON1 Gene Explored in a Mouse Model

Furlong CE 1 , Cole TB 1 , Richter RJ 1 , Li WF 1 , Carlson C 1 , Nickerson D 1 , Jarvik GP 1 , Lusis AJ 2 , Tward A 2, Shih D 2 , Costa LG 1

1 University of Washington, Seattle, United States, 2UCLA, Los Angeles, United States

10.00am – 10.15am Identification of the IL-17 Receptor-Related Molecule, IL-17RC as a Receptor for IL-17A and IL-17F

Levin SD, Kuestner R, Brandt C, Gao Z, Ostrander C, Bort S, Taft D, Bilsborough J,  Lewis K, Jaspers S, Dillon S, Lewis P, Topouzis S, Rixon M, Chan C, Moore M, Reardon B, Bukowski T, Moore B, West J, Parrish-Novak J 

ZymoGenetics, Inc., Seattle, United States

 

10.15am – 10.30am Selected Student Presentation

 

10.30am – 12.30pm Tea/Coffee and Poster Session I

 

12.30pm – 2.00pm Lunch

(Nomenclature Committee Meeting)

 

 

12.45pm – 1.45pm Lunchtime Session

 

1.15pm – 1.45pm DNA Extraction from Mouse Tissue

Sponsored by Tepnel Life Sciences Plc

 

Tuesday October 19, 2004

 

 

2.00pm – 3.30pmSession 4 - Comparative Genome Analysis

Chair: Ian Jackson

 

2.00pm – 2.30pm Sequence of the Mouse Y Chromosome

  Jessica Alfoldi (David Page)

  Graduate Student, MIT Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, United States

 

2.30pm – 3.30pm Comparative Genome Analysis Papers

 

2.30pm – 2.45pm Establishing the Functional Potential of Conserved Non-coding Sequences

Grice EA 1, Emison E 1, Portnoy ME 2, Rochelle E 1, NISC Comparative Sequencing Program 2, Green ED 2, Chakravarti A 1, McCallion AS 1

1 McKusick-Nathans Institute of Genetics Medicine, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, United States, 2 National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, United States

2.45pm – 3.00pm ExactPlus : A Program for Detecting Small Conserved Genomic Regions by Multi-Species Sequence Comparisons

Antonellis A  1, Prasad AB 1, Wolfsberg TG 1, NCS Program 2, Green ED 1, Pavan WJ 3

1 Genome Technology Branch, NHGRI, NIH, Bethesda, United States, 2 NIH Intramural Sequencing Center, NHGRI, NIH, Gaithersburg, United States, 3 Genetic Disease Research Branch, NHGRI, NIH, Bethesda, United States

3.00pm – 3.15pm Polymorphisms Predating the Divergence of the Mus musculus Subspecies are Very Common in Inbred Strains

Pardo-Manuel de Villena F 1, Ideraabdullah FY 1, Doherty HE 1, Bell TA 1, De la Casa-Esperon E 2, Detwiler DA 1, Sapienza C 2

1 Department of Genetics, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, United States, 2 Fels Institute fro Cancer Research, temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, United States

3.15pm – 3.30pm Regulatory and Coding Sequences of the Pituitary-Specific Transcription Factor, PROP1 are Evolutionarily and Functionally Conserved

Camper SA 1, Ward RD 1, Cho M-C 1, Raetzman LT 1, Esposito C 1, Rubin EM 2, Smith TPL 3, Rhodes SJ 4, Lyons RH 1

1 University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor, MI, United States, 2 DOE Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, California, United States, 3 USDA/ARS, Meat Animal Research Center, Clay Center, NE, United States, 4 Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, United States

 

3.30pm – 4.00pm   Tea/Coffee

 

4.00pm – 5.30pm   Session 5 – Functional Genome Analysis

  Chair: Monica Justice

 

4.00pm – 4.30pm   Functional Genome Analysis

  Tim O’Brien

Staff Scientist, The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States


4.30pm – 5.30pm Functional Genome Analysis Papers

 

4.30pm – 4.45pm Inflammatory Disease and Abortive Platelet Shedding Caused by a Mutation in a Pivotal Modulator of Actin Dynamics in the Redears Mouse

Kile BT 2, Woodward LS 1, Justice MJ 1

1 Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States, 2 The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Parkville, Australia


Tuesday October 19, 2004

 

Functional Genome Analysis Papers (Cont’d)

 

4.45pm – 5.00pm New Insights into Mouse Haplotype Structure and SNP Haplotype Mapping

Wade CM 1, Frazer KA 3, Kulbokas EJ 2, Cox DR 3, Linblad-Toh K 2, Daly MJ 1  

1 Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, MA, United States, 2 Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, MA, United States, 3 Perlegen Sciences, Mountain View, CA, United States

5.00pm – 5.15pm Sequence and Phenotype Annotation of the Tyrp1 Deletion Complex on Chromosome 4

Smyth IM 1, Taylor M 1, Wilming L 2, Du X 3, Gautier P 1, Edgar R 1, White S 1, Cross SH 1, Botcherby M 4, Rogers J 2, Campbell RD 4, Brown SDM 5, Beutler B 3, Justice MJ 6,  Jackson IJ 1

1 MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2 Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, United Kingdom, 3 Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, United States, 4 MRC Rosalind Franklin Centre for Genomics Research, Hinxton, United Kingdom, 5 MRC Mouse Genome Centre, Harwell, United Kingdom, 6 Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States

5.15pm – 5.30pm A Mouse Insertional Mutation on Chromosome 9 Causes Juvenile Hydrocephalus

Schmidt JV , Kalinina EA, Steshina E 

University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL, United States

 

5.30pm – 5.45pm Selected Student Presentation

 

5.45pm – 6.15pm Identifying Components of Growth Factor Signalling Pathways through Gene Trap Mutagenesis

Philippe Soriano

FredHutchison Cancer Research Center, Seattle, United States

 

  Free Evening

 


Wednesday October 20, 2004

 

8.00am Registration Open

 

8.30am – 10.15am Session 6 – Epigenetics and Modifiers

  Chair: Jiri Forejt

 

8.30am – 9.00amA Sensitized Screen for Modifiers of Epigenetic Phenomena

Emma Whitelaw

Associate Professor, University of Sydney, School of Molecular and Microbiology Biosciences, Sydney, Australia

 

9.00am – 10.15am Epigenetics and Modifiers Papers

 

9.00am – 9.15am Using ENU Mutagenesis to Identify New Genes Involved in Epigenetic Gene Regulation

Lossie AC , Justice MJ

Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States

9.15am – 9.30am Genetic Studies of Candidate Metastasis Modifier Genes on Mouse Chromosome 19

Hunter KW, Park Y-G, Clifford R, Buetow KH 

National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, United States

9.30am – 9.45am Polygeny, Imprinting, and Maternal Effect Modify Sex Determination in Odd Sex (Ods) Mice

Poirier C 1, Qin Y 1, Adams CP 1, Anaya Y 1, Moran JL 2, Beier DR 2, Nadeau JH 3, Bishop CE 1

1 Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States, 2 Harvard Medical School, Boston, United States, 3 Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, United States

9.45am – 10.00am Epigenetic Antagonism at the H19/Igf2 Imprinting Control Region

Engel NI 1, Bartolomei MS 2 

1University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 2 Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Philadelphia, United States

10.00am - 10.15am   Characterization of the Mom2 Locus: A Spontaneous Mutation Resulting in Suppression of Intestinal Polyp Formation in ApcMin Mice

Buchberg AM, Silverman K, Koatkar R, Zeskand J, McEntee B, Baran A, Grant S, Siracusa LD

Kimmel Cancer Center, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA 19107, United States

 

10.15am – 10.45am Tea/Coffee

 

10.45am – 12.15pm Session 7 – Development and Stem Cells

  Chair: Karen Artzt

 

10.45am – 11.15am Non-coding RNAs Play Multiple Roles in Inactivation Initiation

Philip Avner

Professor Institut Pasteur, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

 

11.15am – 12.15pm Development and Stem Cells Papers

 

11.15am – 11.30am Requirement of Delta1 During Early Neurogenesis in Mice

Przemeck G 1, Wünsch K 1, Gossler A 2, Hrabé de Angelis M 1

1 GSF- National Research Center, Institute of Experimental Genetics, Neuherberg/Munich, Germany, 2 Institute of Molecular Biology OE5250, Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Hannover, Germany


Wednesday October 20, 2004

 

Development and Stem Cells Papers (Cont’d)

 

11.30am – 11.45am The Adrenocortical Dysplasia (acd) Mouse: Mutation in a Novel Gene Causes a Pleiotropic Phenotype of Urogenital Defects and Caudal Dysgenesis

Hutz JE 1, Keegan CE 1, Else T 1, Adamska M 1, Shah SP 1, Kent AE 1, Looyenga BD 1,  Howes JM 1, Beamer WG 2, Hammer GD 1

1 University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States, 2 The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States

11.45am – 12.00pm A Global Profile of Gene Expression in Mouse Primordial Germ Cells

Abe K 1, Sugimoto M 1, Kobayakawa S 1, Noce T 2, Qian Y 3, Sharov A 3, Ko M 3, Mise N 1

1 RIKEN BRC, Tsukuba, Japan, 2 Mitsubishi Inst Life Sci, Tokyo, Japan, 3 National Inst on Aging, Baltimore, United States

12.00pm – 12.15pm A Sensitized Mouse Mutagenesis Screen for Novel Genes Regulating Neural Crest Cell Development

Watkins-ChowDE , Silver DL, Matera I, Baxter LL, Elliott G, Rivas C, Incao A, Pavan WJ 

National Human Genome Institute, NIH, Bethesda, MD, United States

 

12.15pm – 1.30pm Lunch (Mammalian Genome Editorial Board Meeting)

 

1.30pm – 2.30pm IMGC Business Meeting

 

1.30pm – 4.00pm   Poster Session II, Tea and Coffee will be served at 3.30pm

 

4.00pm – 6.00pm Afternoon Break for Discussion or go to Pike Street Market

 

6.00pm – 7.30pm Drinks Reception and Dinner – Sheraton Hotel

 

7.30pm – 9.00pm Session 8 – Genome Instability and Aging – Sponsored by the

Ellison Foundation

  Chair: John Schimenti

 

7.30pm – 8.00pm Genome Instability and Aging

George Martin

Professor of Pathology Emeritus, University of Washington, Seattle, United States

 

8.00pm – 9.00pm Genome Instability and Aging Papers

 

8.00pm – 8.15pm Chromosomal Instability Leads to Birth Defects and Cancer Predisposition in Recql4-Deficient Mice: A Model of Rothmund-Thomson Syndrome

MannMB , Luo G 

Department of Genetics, Case Western Reserve University and Ireland Cancer Center, University Hospitals of Cleveland, Cleveland, United States

8.15pm – 8.30pm Pinkie, the First Viable Germline Hypomorph Allele of Retinoid X Receptor Alpha, Reveals an Important Role for RXRa in Th2 Development

Du X 1, Bigby T 2, Tabeta K 1, Janssen E 3, Crozat K 1, Mann N 1, Beutler B 1

1 The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, United States, 2 VA San Diego Healthcare System and the University of California, San Diego, United States, 3 La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, La Jolla, United States


Wednesday October 20, 2004

 

  Genome Instability and Aging (Cont’d)

 

8.30pm – 8.45pm Maintaining Telomere and Chromosome Stability Require the Rad51d Homologous Recombination Gene

Smiraldo PG 1, Tarsounas M 3, Gruver AM 1, Osborn JC 1, Munoz P 2, Class A 3,  Blasco MA 2, West SC 3, Pittman DL 1

1 Medical College of Ohio, Toledo, United States, 2 Spanish National Cancer Center, Madrid, Spain, 3 Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

8.45pm – 9.00pm Studying the Role of the Kinesin-Like Motor Protein, Eg5, in Tumorigenesis, Genome Instability, and Aging

Castillo A , Justice MJ 

Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States


Thursday October 21, 2004

 

8.00am Registration Open

 

8.30am – 10.00am Session 9 – Genetics of Infectious Diseases  

  Chair: Rudi Balling

 

8.30am – 9.00am Genetics of Host Susceptibility to Cytomegalovirus Infection: Role of H2 and NK Receptors

  Silvia Vidal, Associate Professor, McGill University, Montreal, Canada

 

9.00am – 10.00am Genetics of Infectious Diseases Papers

 

9.00am – 9.15am A TLR2-responsive Lipid Effector Pathway Protects Mammals Against Gram-positive Bacterial Skin Infections

Georgel P , Crozat K, Lauth X, Sovath S, Hoebe K, Du X, Rutschmann S, Jiang Z, Bigby T, Nizet V, Beutler B 

1 TSRI, La Jolla, United States, 2 UCSD, San Diego, United States

9.15am – 9.30am Sex Dependent Susceptibility Pattern to Listeria Monocytogenes Infection is Mediated by Differential IL-10 Production

Kalaydjiev S 1, Pasche B 2, Franz TJ 1, Kremmer E 3, Gailus-Durner V 4, Fuchs H 4, Hrabe  de Angelis M 1, Busch DH 1, Lengeling A 2

1 Institute for Medical Microbiology, Immunology, and HygieneTechnical University Munich, Munich, Germany, 2 Junior Research Group Infection Genetics, German Research Centre for Biotechnology (GBF), Braunschweig, Germany, 3 Institute of Molecular Immunology, GSF - National Research Center for Environment and Health, Munich, Germany, 4 German Mouse Clinic, Institute of Experimental Genetics, GSF - National Research Center for Environment and Health, Neuherberg, Germany

9.30am – 9.45am Mechanism of Resistance to Plasmodium Chabaudi in Mice is Mediated through the Red Cell and a Totally Synergistic Non-Erythrocytic Pathway

Lin E, Marshall V, Burt RA, Foote SJ 

The Walter & Eliza Hall Institute, Parkville, Australia

9.45am – 10.00am Risk Assessment of Mouse Hepatitis Infection (MHV) Via In vitro Fertilization And Embryo Transfer with Intact and Laser Microdissected Oocytes

Peters D 1, Marschall S 1, Mahabir E 2, Schmidt J 2, Hrabé de Angelis M 1

1 Institute of Experimental Genetics, GSF-National Research Center for Environmental and Health, Neuherberg, Germany, 2 Department of Comparative Medicine, GSF-National Research Center for Environmental and Health, Neuherberg, Germany

 

10.00am – 10.15am Selected Student Presentation

 

10.15am – 12.30pm Tea/Coffee and Poster Session III

 

12.30pm – 1.30pm   Lunch

 

1.30pm – 3.15pm Session 10 – Models of Human Diseases

  Chair: Maja Bucan

 

1.30pm – 2.00pm Genetics of Atherosclerosis:  Integrating Genetic and Gene Expression Data

  Aldons Lusis

Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

 


Thursday October 21, 2004

 

 

2.00pm – 3.00pm Models of Human Diseases Papers

 

2.00pm – 2.15pm Jenna : A novel ENU Hyperactive Mouse Mutant with an Enhanced Acoustic Startle Response

Keays DA 1 , Nolan P 2 , Oliver P 3 , Tian G 4, Fullerton J 1 , Rees M 5 , Harvey RJ 6 , Cowan NJ 4 , Davies KE 3 , Flint J 1

1 Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom,

2 MRC Mammalian Genetics Unit, Harwell, Didcot, United Kingdom, 3 Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom, 4 Department of Biochemistry, New York University Medical Center, New York, United States, 5 Swansea Clinical School , University of Wales Swansea, Singleton Park, Swansea, United Kingdom, 6 Department of Pharmacology, The School of Pharmacy, London, United Kingdom

2.15pm – 2.30pm Estimating the Contribution of Genetic, Diet and Gender Effects to the Phenotypic Variation Observed in Metabolic Syndrome-Related Traits between A/J and C57BL/6J Mice

Sinasac DS , Nadeau JH

Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, United States

2.30pm-2.45pm Mutant Analysis Reveals Whirlin as a Dynamic Organiser in the Growing Hair Cell Stereocilium

Kikkawa Y 1, Mburu P 1, Morse S 1, Kominami R 2, Townsend S 1, Brown S 1

1 MRC, Harwell, United Kingdom, 2 Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (Rinshoken), Tokyo, Japan

2.45pm – 3.00pm Discovery of a Gene Causing Human Congenital Diaphragmatic Defect and Pulmonary Hypoplasia by Characterization of an ENU-Induced Mouse Model

Ackerman KG 1, Vargas SO 2, Beier DR 1

1 Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Med Sch, Boston, United States, 2 Children's Hospital/Harvard Med Sch, Boston, United States

3.00pm – 3.15pm ENU-induced Mouse Enamelin (Enam) Mutants as Models for Different Clinical Subtypes of Human Amelogenesis Imperfecta (AI)

Masuya H 1, Shimizu K 2, Sezutsu H 1, Sakuraba Y 1, Nagano J 1, Shimizu A 1, Fijimoto N 1, Ishijima J 1, Kaneda H 1, Kobayashi K 1, Maeda T 2, Gondo Y 1, Noda T 1, Wakana S 1,  Shiroishi T 1

1 RIKEN GSC, Tsukuba, Japan, 2 Nihon University, Matsudo, Japan

 

3.15pm – 3.30pm Closing remarks

 

4.30pm   Coaches Depart for waterfront to board boat

 

5.00pm-10.00pm Cruise to music followed by a banquet dinner at Kiana Lodge

 

 

Friday October 22, 2004

 

7.30am – 9.00am Breakfast and depart  


GENERAL INFORMATION

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ATTENDANCE

Will be available on request from the Conference Organisers.

 

CATERING

Breakfast, lunch and dinner will be served in the Metropolitan and Aspen Suites, tea and coffee breaks will be served in the foyer area of the Grand Ballroom, where you will have the opportunity to meet with the exhibitors.  Your badge will have an insert if you have requested a special diet and you should show this to the catering staff in order to receive your meal.

 

EXHIBITION

The exhibition will be open during the times stated at the start of each day on the main programme.

 

First Aid/Medical Services

Please consult the Conference Staff on the registration desk for assistance.

 

Insurance

The conference cannot accept any liability for personal injuries or loss or damage to property belonging to delegates, either during or as a result of the meeting.  Please check the validity of your own personal insurance.

 

INTERNET CAFÉ

There is an internet café available during the conference in the Douglas Room.  Opening times are on the door of the suite.

 

Poster Displays

Posters can be put up from 11.00am on Monday October 18 and should be removed before 3.00pm on Thursday October 21. The organizers cannot be held responsible for any posters left after this time. 

 

PERSONAL PROPERTY

Neither the Sheraton Seattle Hotel or the Conference Organizers accept responsibility for loss or damage to personal property.

 

Registration and Information Desks

All delegates will receive their name badge, meeting documents, ordered tickets and all relevant conference information on arrival at the Registration Desk at the Sheraton Seattle Hotel.  The Registration and Information Desks will be open at the following times:

 

Sunday October 17     11.00am – 7.00pm Wednesday October 20 8.00am – 9.00pm

Monday October 18   9.00am – 7.00pm Thursday October 21 8.00am – 4.00pm

Tuesday October 19     8.00am – 6.00pm

 

Speaker Check in Room

 

Student Scholarship Oral Presenters

A technician will be available from 11.00am until 1.00pm on Sunday morning and he will assist you to load your presentation onto the main computer in this room.  If you are unable to load your presentation during this time, there will also be an opportunity between 3.15pm and 3.45pm but we would suggest you come in the morning.

 

Main Conference Oral Presenters

Presenters are requested to hand a copy of their presentation a minimum of 4 hours before the start of their session. Technicians will be available from 11.00am on Monday for the first presentations and at the other times stated on the Douglas Room door.

 

Useful Telephone Numbers

Sheraton Seattle Hotel & Towers Telephone (206) 621 9000

Sheraton Seattle Hotel & Towers Fax Number (206) 621 8441


AWARDS

 

The Secretariat and members of The International Mammalian Genome Society are proud of the students, postdoctoral fellows and junior faculty who present oral and poster presentations at the annual meeting. The outstanding contributions of these young scientists are recognized through several awards.

 

The first of these awards is the Verne Chapman Young Scientist Award, which is given to the most outstanding oral presentation from a postdoctoral fellow or student.  This is a monetary award of $500 that reflects Dr. Chapman’s dedication to mentoring junior scientists.

 

A large group of publishing companies sponsor this year’s presentation prizes, which are a one year subscription to their journal.  They are given to the most outstanding poster presentations by graduate students and postdoctoral fellows, and are chosen by members of the IMGS Secretariat during the course of the meeting.

 

This year the sponsors are:

 

 

   

 

 

 

G ENOMICS

International Journal for Analyses of the Human and Other Genomes

 

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 


SPONSORS/EXHIBITORS

 

 

MAJOR SPONSORS

 

 

National Institutes of Health

 

 

US Department of Energy

 

 

Mouse Newsletter Ltd

 

 

The Ellison Medical Foundation

 

 

 

OTHER SPONSORS/EXHIBITORS

 

 

Agilent Technologies

Amgen

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press

Deltagen Inc

Faxitron X-Ray Corporation

The Jackson Laboratory

Mouse and Human Gene Nomenclature Committees, University College London

Medical Research Council Technology

National Center for Biotechnology Information

Open Biosystems

Springer Verlag

Tepnel Life Science

Visual Sonics Inc

ZymoGenetics

 

 

 


plenary speakers

 

 

 

 

    PAGES 21 - 33