International Mammalian Genome Society

logo18th International Mouse Genome Conference

17-22 October 2004, Seattle, USA


PROGRAM

Sunday October 17, 2004

9.00am –12.00pm Secretariat Meeting
11.00am–1.00pm Student Scholar Symposium Registration
2.00pm –7.00pm Main Conference Registration
1.00pm –1.05pm Welcome and Introduction to the Student Scholar Symposium
Ian Jackson
MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
1.05pm –3.17pm Student Scholar Symposium Session I –Studies of the Mammalian Genome
  1.05pm –1.17pm P117 - Function of Recq Dna Helicases Blm and Recql5 in the Suppression of Mitotic Crossovers and Maintenance of Genomic Stability
Hu Y, Barnes E, Luo G
Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, United States
  1.17pm –1.29pm P36 - Identification of Novel Imprinted Genes on Mouse Chromosomes 7 and 18
Woodfine K1 , Choi JD1, Wood AJ1, Collins JN2, Oakey RJ 1
1 Division of Medical Genetics, GKT School of Medicine, London, United Kingdom,
2 Division of Human Genetics, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, United States
  1.29pm –1.41pm P167 - Further Mapping of the Mouse Deafness Mutant Bronx Waltzer
Taylor A1 , Cheong MA2, Bussoli TJ2, Kelly A2, Steel KP1
1 Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 2 MRC Institute of Hearing Research, Nottingham, United Kingdom
  1.41pm –1.53pm P31 - The Search for Huntington's Disease Modifiers in the Mouse
Acevedo A1 , Chrobot N1, Rubinsztein DC2, Brown SD1
1 MRC Mammalian Genetics Unit, Harwell, United Kingdom, 2 Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  1.53pm –2.05pm P34 - Coordination of Growth and Metabolism by the Imprinted Grb10 Gene
Smith FM1 , Charalambous M2, Koumanov F1, Garfield A1, Ward A1
1 Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom, 2 Centre for Diabetes and Endocrinology, Division of Medicine, London, United Kingdom
  2.05pm –2.17pm P37 - Suppressors and Enhancers of Testicular Cancer Susceptibility in Double-Mutant Mice
Lam MYJ, Youngren KK, Nadeau JH
Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, United States
  2.17pm – 2.29pm P46 - Analysis of the Candidate Region and Candidate Genes Responsible for the Ddk Syndrome of Embryonic Lethality
de la Casa-Esperon E1 , Gimelbrant A3, Adey B1, Briscoe T1, Hao L1, Wu G1, Chess A3, Pardo-Manuel de Villena F2, Sapienza C 1
1 Fels Institute, Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia , PA, United States,
2 Department of Genetics, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC, United States, 3 Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, MIT, Cambridge, MA, United States
  2.29pm – 2.41pm P70 - Identification and Localisation of Mutations in the Del(13)Svea36h Deletion
McKeone R, Rowe C, Polley S, Wells S, Arkell R, Davies J, Bogani D, Dear N, Denny P
MRC Harwell, Didcot, United Kingdom
  2.41pm – 2.53pm P11 - Sequence and Haplotype Analysis of H-Ras and Distal Chromosome 7 in 12 Mouse Inbred Strains Reveals a Strong Ancestral Bias
Drew JC, Kastenmeier AS, Drinkwater NR
McArdle Laboratory for Cancer Research, University of Wisconsin Medical School, Madison, United States
  2.53pm – 3.05pm P6 - Experimental Confirmation of Enhancer Activity at Lvis1, A Conserved Gene-Distant Ancient Regulatory Site
Weiser K, Justice MJ
Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States
  3.05pm – 3.17pm P10 - Bioinformatics and Expression Analysis of Mouse Chromosome 5 (0-75mb Region)
Shao H1 , Gan T 2, Valladares O1, Manduchi E2, Pinney D2, Stoeckert C2, Bucan M1
1 Department of Genetics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 2 Penn Center for Bioinformatics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States
  3.20pm – 3.45pm Coffee and Tea
3.45pm – 5.57pm Student Scholar Symposium II – Modeling Human Disease
  3.45pm – 3.57pm P61 - ENU Mutagenesis Identifies a Recessive Mutation in a DNAJ Protein That Results in Retarded Growth and Polydactyly
Webb T1 , McKie L1, West K1, Peters J2, Cross S1, Jackson I1
1 MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2 MRC Mammalian Genetics Unit, Harwell, United Kingdom
  3.57pm – 4.09pm P133 - Cross-Species Study of the Odz Gene Family
Zheng L, Nakamura H, Lossie A, Jafar-Nejad H, Schulze K, Bellen H, Justice MJ
Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States
  4.09pm – 4.21pm P124 - Dynamic Insertional Mutagenesis Project for the Mouse
Poirier C, Overbeek PA, Adams CP, Harrison WR, Xiao N, Castile CA, Bishop CE
Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States
  4.21pm – 4.33pm P47 - Genome-Wide Association Analysis Identifies Novel Modifier Loci of Hirschsprung Disease in Sox10dom Mice
Owens SE1 , Broman KW2, Smith JR1, Southard-Smith EM1
1 Vanderbilt University, Nashville, United States, 2 Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, United States
  4.33pm – 4.45pm P63 - Mutations in theMouse Axonemal Dynein Heavy Chain, Dnahc2, Result in Male Infertility
Meehan TP, Justice MJ
Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States
  4.45pm – 4.57pm P151 - A Role for Sonic Hedgehog in the Cerebellar Deficits of the Ts65dn Mouse Model of Down Syndrome
Saran NG, Klinedinst DK, Roper RJ, Baxter LL, Beachy PA, Reeves RH
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, United States
  4.57pm – 5.09pm P118 - Apoe Genotype and Amyloid-Beta Metabolism in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer's Disease
Mann KM, Lamb BT
Department of Genetics, Case Western Reserve University and University Hospitals of Cleveland, Cleveland, United States
  5.09pm – 5.21pm P53 - Identification of the Molecular Mechanisms Involved in the Development of Hairless Phenotype in Near Naked Hairless (Hrn) Mice
Liu YT1 , Das S2, Olszewski RE2, Lu XC3, Voy BH2
1 University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States, 2 Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, United States, 3 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, United States
  5.21pm – 5.33pm P164 - Correction of Pathological Aggression in the ‘Fierce’ Mouse by Human Nuclear Receptor 2e1
Abrahams BS, Kwok MCH, Trinh E, Budaghzadeh S, Hossain SM, Simpson EM
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
  5.33pm – 5.45pm P27 - Genetic Variability in Paraoxonase (Pon1): Relevance for Acute Pesticide Exposure During Development
Walter BJ1 , Cole TB1, Pettan-Brewer C1, Fisher JC2, Shih DM2, Tward A, Lusis AJ1, Costa LG1, Furlong CE1
1 University of Washington, Seattle, United States, 2 University of Washington, Seattle, United States
  5.45pm – 5.57pm P26 - Characterisation of Shorty, an ENU Derived Mutant Mouse with Defects in Rib Formation
Harboe TL1 , Herron B2, Beier DR1
1 Genetics Division, Harvard Medical School, Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Boston, United States, 2 Wadsworth Center NYS Department of Health, Albany, United States
  6.00pm Dinner
7.30pm –8.30pm   Interactive Networking Session - How to Publish in Nature:  Tips for Success in a Changing Scientific World
Chris Gunter
Senior Editor, Nature

Monday October 18, 2004

9.00am - 6.00pm Registration Open
9.00am   Exhibition Set up
2.00pm-2.15pm Official Opening of the 18th International Mouse Genome Conference
Christine Disteche, University of Washington
David Adler, ZymoGenetics and University of Washington
2.15pm – 3.45pm Session 1 – Genome Analysis and Systems Biology
Chair: Yoshihide Hayashizaki
  2.15pm – 2.45pm Contemporary Approaches to the Extract Function from the Mouse Genome
Allan Bradley
Director, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
2.45pm –3.45pm Genome Analysis and Systems Biology Papers
  2.45pm – 3.00pm The Functional Implications of Linkage Disequilibrium Blocks on Mouse Chromosomes
Paigen K, Petkov PM, Graber JH, Churchill G
The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States
  3.00pm – 3.15pm Coupled Computational and Experimental Approaches to Discovery of Coding and Non-coding Genes in the Mouse Genome
Hughes TR , Morris Q, Zhang W, Babak T, Mohammad N, Shai O, Fehlings M, Aubin J, Van der Kooy D, Rossant J, Bruneau B, Blencowe B, Frey B 
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
  3.15pm – 3.30pm Identification of Co-expressed Gene Clusters in a Comparative Analysis of Transcriptome and Proteome in Mouse Tissues
Mijalski T 1, Harder A 2, Halder T 2, Kersten M 2, Horsch M 1, Drobyshev A 1, Lottspeich F 3, Hrabe de Angelis M 1, Beckers J 1
1 Institute of Experimental Genetics, GSF – National Research Centre for Environment and Health, Neuherberg, Germany, 2 TopLab GmbH, Proteomics-Division, Martinsried, Germany, 3 Max-Planck-Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany
  3.30pm – 3.45pm In-Silico Mapping - Use of Inferred Haplotypes to Define QTLs
Pletcher MT 1, McClurg P 1, Batalov S 1, Su A 1, Bogue M 3, Mural R 2, Paigen B 3,  Wiltshire T 1
1 GNF, San Diego, United States, 2 Celera Genomics, Rockville, United States, 3 The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States
3.45pm –4.15pm Tea/Coffee
4.15pm – 5.45pm  Session 2 – Manipulation of Genome I
Chair: Martin Hrabe de Angelis
  4.15pm – 4.45pm RNAi Directed Therapies for Human Viral Hepatitis Infection
Dirk Grimm (Mark Kay)
Department of Pediatrics and Genetics, Stanford University, United States
4.45pm –5.45pm Manipulation of Genome Papers
  4.45pm – 5.00pm Region-Specific Saturated Mutagenesis Using the Sleeping Beauty Transposon System
Takeda J 1, Keng VW 1, Yae K 1, Hayakawa T 1, Mizuno S 1, Uno Y 2, Kokubu C 1, Horie K 1
1 Dept. of Social and Environmental Medicine, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka, Japan, 2 The Institute of Experimental Animal Science, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
  5.00pm – 5.15pm INGENOtyping – An Highly Efficient Approach to Generate Gene Targeted Mouse and Rat Models
Laufs J , Sedlmeier R, Peters T, Huffstadt U, Wattler S, Nehls M 
Ingenium Pharmaceuticals, Martinsried, Germany
  5.15pm – 5.30pm Mutations that Cause Heterozygous Eye Defects are Lethal when Homozygous and Model Human Disease
Cross SH 1, Hart AW 1, Morgan JE 1, McKie L 1, West K 1, Schneider JE 2, Bhattacharya S 2, Jackson IJ 1
1 MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2 Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford, United Kingdom
  5.30pm – 5.45pm Haplotype Analysis in Multiple Crosses to Identify a QTL Gene
Wang X , Korstanje R, Higgins D, Paigen B 
The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States
5.45pm –7.15pm Drinks Reception & Dinner – Sheraton Seattle
7.30pm –8.30pm   Verne Chapman Memorial Lecture
25 Years of Transgenic Mice: The Metallothionein Perspective
Richard Palmiter
Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
And Professor of Biochemistry, University of Washington, Seattle, United States

Tuesday October 19, 2004

8.00am Registration Open
8.30am –10.15am Session 3 – Manipulation of Genome II
Chair: David Threadgill
  8.30am – 9.00am Recombineering: A Powerful New Tool for Mouse Functional Genomics
Neal Copeland
Director, Mouse Cancer Genetics Program, National Cancer Institute, Frederick, United States
9.00am –10.15am Manipulation of Genome II Papers
  9.00am – 9.15am Somatic Sleeping Beauty Transposition Provides a Potentially Potent Cancer Gene Discovery Tool
Jenkins NA , Dupuy AJ, Copeland NG 
National Cancer Institute, Frederick, United States
  9.15am – 9.30am Genomic Characterization of Neuronal Synapse
Yang S 2, Murphy TK 2, Hadley D 4, Farias M 2, Kapfhamer D 2, Ungar L 1, Kim J 3, Bucan M 1
1 Penn Center for Bioinformatics, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 2 Department of Genetics/SOM, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 3 Department of Computer and Information Sciences/SEAS, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 4 Department of Biology/SAS, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States
  9.30am – 9.45am   Identification of Region-specific Transcription Factor Genes in the Adult Mouse Brain by Medium-scale Real-time RT-PCR
Suzuki H , Okunishi R, Hashizume W, Katayama S, Ninomiya N, Osato N, Sato K,  Nakamura M, Iida J, Kanamori M, Hayashizaki Y
RIKEN GSC, Yokohama, Japan
  9.45 – 10.00am Significance of Genetic Variability in the Human PON1 Gene Explored in a Mouse Model
Furlong CE 1 , Cole TB 1 , Richter RJ 1 , Li WF 1 , Carlson C 1 , Nickerson D 1 , Jarvik GP 1 , Lusis AJ 2 , Tward A 2, Shih D 2 , Costa LG 1
1 University of Washington, Seattle, United States, 2UCLA, Los Angeles, United States
  10.00am – 10.15am Identification of the IL-17 Receptor-Related Molecule, IL-17RC as a Receptor for IL-17A and IL-17F
Levin SD, Kuestner R, Brandt C, Gao Z, Ostrander C, Bort S, Taft D, Bilsborough J,  Lewis K, Jaspers S, Dillon S, Lewis P, Topouzis S, Rixon M, Chan C, Moore M, Reardon B, Bukowski T, Moore B, West J, Parrish-Novak J 
ZymoGenetics, Inc., Seattle, United States
  10.15am – 10.30am Selected Student Presentation
10.30am –12.30pm Tea/Coffee and Poster Session I
12.30pm –2.00pm Lunch
(Nomenclature Committee Meeting)
12.45pm –1.45pm Lunchtime Session
1.15pm –1.45pm DNA Extraction from Mouse Tissue

Sponsored by Tepnel Life Sciences Plc

2.00pm – 3.30pm Session 4 - Comparative Genome Analysis
Chair: Ian Jackson
  2.00pm – 2.30pm Sequence of the Mouse Y Chromosome
Jessica Alfoldi (David Page)
Graduate Student, MIT Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, United States
  2.30pm – 3.30pm Comparative Genome Analysis Papers
  2.30pm – 2.45pm Establishing the Functional Potential of Conserved Non-coding Sequences
Grice EA 1, Emison E 1, Portnoy ME 2, Rochelle E 1, NISC Comparative Sequencing Program 2, Green ED 2, Chakravarti A 1, McCallion AS 1
1 McKusick-Nathans Institute of Genetics Medicine, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, United States, 2 National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, United States
  2.45pm – 3.00pm ExactPlus : A Program for Detecting Small Conserved Genomic Regions by Multi-Species Sequence Comparisons
Antonellis A  1, Prasad AB 1, Wolfsberg TG 1, NCS Program 2, Green ED 1, Pavan WJ 3
1 Genome Technology Branch, NHGRI, NIH, Bethesda, United States, 2 NIH Intramural Sequencing Center, NHGRI, NIH, Gaithersburg, United States, 3 Genetic Disease Research Branch, NHGRI, NIH, Bethesda, United States
  3.00pm – 3.15pm Polymorphisms Predating the Divergence of the Mus musculus Subspecies are Very Common in Inbred Strains
Pardo-Manuel de Villena F 1, Ideraabdullah FY 1, Doherty HE 1, Bell TA 1, De la Casa-Esperon E 2, Detwiler DA 1, Sapienza C 2
1 Department of Genetics, UNC-Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, United States, 2 Fels Institute fro Cancer Research, temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, United States
  3.15pm – 3.30pm Regulatory and Coding Sequences of the Pituitary-Specific Transcription Factor, PROP1 are Evolutionarily and Functionally Conserved
Camper SA 1, Ward RD 1, Cho M-C 1, Raetzman LT 1, Esposito C 1, Rubin EM 2, Smith TPL 3, Rhodes SJ 4, Lyons RH 1
1 University of Michigan Medical School, Ann Arbor, MI, United States, 2 DOE Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, California, United States, 3 USDA/ARS, Meat Animal Research Center, Clay Center, NE, United States, 4 Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, United States
3.30pm – 4.00pm Tea/Coffee
4.00pm – 5.30pm   Session 5 – Functional Genome Analysis
Chair: Monica Justice
  4.00pm – 4.30pm   Functional Genome Analysis
Tim O’Brien
Staff Scientist, The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States
4.30pm –5.30pm Functional Genome Analysis Papers
  4.30pm – 4.45pm Inflammatory Disease and Abortive Platelet Shedding Caused by a Mutation in a Pivotal Modulator of Actin Dynamics in the Redears Mouse
Kile BT 2, Woodward LS 1, Justice MJ 1
1 Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States, 2 The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Parkville, Australia
  4.45pm – 5.00pm New Insights into Mouse Haplotype Structure and SNP Haplotype Mapping
Wade CM 1, Frazer KA 3, Kulbokas EJ 2, Cox DR 3, Linblad-Toh K 2, Daly MJ 1  
1 Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, MA, United States, 2 Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, MA, United States, 3 Perlegen Sciences, Mountain View, CA, United States
  5.00pm – 5.15pm Sequence and Phenotype Annotation of the Tyrp1 Deletion Complex on Chromosome 4
Smyth IM 1, Taylor M 1, Wilming L 2, Du X 3, Gautier P 1, Edgar R 1, White S 1, Cross SH 1, Botcherby M 4, Rogers J 2, Campbell RD 4, Brown SDM 5, Beutler B 3, Justice MJ 6,  Jackson IJ 1
1 MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2 Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, United Kingdom, 3 Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, United States, 4 MRC Rosalind Franklin Centre for Genomics Research, Hinxton, United Kingdom, 5 MRC Mouse Genome Centre, Harwell, United Kingdom, 6 Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States
  5.15pm – 5.30pm A Mouse Insertional Mutation on Chromosome 9 Causes Juvenile Hydrocephalus
Schmidt JV , Kalinina EA, Steshina E 
University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL, United States
  5.30pm – 5.45pm Selected Student Presentation
  5.45pm – 6.15pm Identifying Components of Growth Factor Signalling Pathways through Gene Trap Mutagenesis
Philippe Soriano
Fred Hutchison Cancer Research Center, Seattle, United States
  Free Evening

Wednesday October 20, 2004

8.00am Registration Open
  8.30am – 10.15am Session 6 – Epigenetics and Modifiers
Chair: Jiri Forejt
  8.30am – 9.00am A Sensitized Screen for Modifiers of Epigenetic Phenomena
Emma Whitelaw
Associate Professor, University of Sydney, School of Molecular and Microbiology Biosciences, Sydney, Australia
9.00am –10.15am Epigenetics and Modifiers Papers
  9.00am – 9.15am Using ENU Mutagenesis to Identify New Genes Involved in Epigenetic Gene Regulation
Lossie AC , Justice MJ
Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States
  9.15am – 9.30am Genetic Studies of Candidate Metastasis Modifier Genes on Mouse Chromosome 19
Hunter KW, Park Y-G, Clifford R, Buetow KH 
National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, United States
  9.30am – 9.45am Polygeny, Imprinting, and Maternal Effect Modify Sex Determination in Odd Sex (Ods) Mice
Poirier C 1, Qin Y 1, Adams CP 1, Anaya Y 1, Moran JL 2, Beier DR 2, Nadeau JH 3, Bishop CE 1
1 Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States, 2 Harvard Medical School, Boston, United States, 3 Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, United States
  9.45am – 10.00am Epigenetic Antagonism at the H19/Igf2 Imprinting Control Region
Engel NI 1, Bartolomei MS 2 
1University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, United States, 2 Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Philadelphia, United States
  10.00am - 10.15am   Characterization of the Mom2 Locus: A Spontaneous Mutation Resulting in Suppression of Intestinal Polyp Formation in ApcMin Mice
Buchberg AM, Silverman K, Koatkar R, Zeskand J, McEntee B, Baran A, Grant S, Siracusa LD
Kimmel Cancer Center, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA 19107, United States
10.15am –10.45am Tea/Coffee
10.45am – 12.15pm Session 7 – Development and Stem Cells
Chair: Karen Artzt
  10.45am – 11.15am Non-coding RNAs Play Multiple Roles in Inactivation Initiation
Philip Avner
Professor Institut Pasteur, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
11.15am –12.15pm Development and Stem Cells Papers
  11.15am – 11.30am Requirement of Delta1 During Early Neurogenesis in Mice
Przemeck G 1, Wünsch K 1, Gossler A 2, Hrabé de Angelis M 1
1 GSF- National Research Center, Institute of Experimental Genetics, Neuherberg/Munich, Germany, 2 Institute of Molecular Biology OE5250, Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Hannover, Germany
  11.30am – 11.45am The Adrenocortical Dysplasia (acd) Mouse: Mutation in a Novel Gene Causes a Pleiotropic Phenotype of Urogenital Defects and Caudal Dysgenesis
Hutz JE 1, Keegan CE 1, Else T 1, Adamska M 1, Shah SP 1, Kent AE 1, Looyenga BD 1,  Howes JM 1, Beamer WG 2, Hammer GD 1
1 University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, United States, 2 The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, ME, United States
  11.45am – 12.00pm A Global Profile of Gene Expression in Mouse Primordial Germ Cells
Abe K 1, Sugimoto M 1, Kobayakawa S 1, Noce T 2, Qian Y 3, Sharov A 3, Ko M 3, Mise N 1
1 RIKEN BRC, Tsukuba, Japan, 2 Mitsubishi Inst Life Sci, Tokyo, Japan, 3 National Inst on Aging, Baltimore, United States
  12.00pm – 12.15pm A Sensitized Mouse Mutagenesis Screen for Novel Genes Regulating Neural Crest Cell Development
Watkins-ChowDE , Silver DL, Matera I, Baxter LL, Elliott G, Rivas C, Incao A, Pavan WJ 
National Human Genome Institute, NIH, Bethesda, MD, United States
12.15pm –1.30pm Lunch (Mammalian Genome Editorial Board Meeting)
1.30pm –2.30pm IMGC Business Meeting
1.30pm –4.00pm   Poster Session II, Tea and Coffee will be served at 3.30pm
4.00pm –6.00pm Afternoon Break for Discussion or go to Pike Street Market
6.00pm –7.30pm Drinks Reception and Dinner – Sheraton Hotel
7.30pm – 9.00pm Session 8 – Genome Instability and Aging –
Sponsored by the Ellison Foundation

Chair: John Schimenti
  7.30pm – 8.00pm Genome Instability and Aging
George Martin
Professor of Pathology Emeritus, University of Washington, Seattle, United States
8.00pm –9.00pm Genome Instability and Aging Papers
  8.00pm – 8.15pm Chromosomal Instability Leads to Birth Defects and Cancer Predisposition in Recql4-Deficient Mice: A Model of Rothmund-Thomson Syndrome
MannMB , Luo G 
Department of Genetics, Case Western Reserve University and Ireland Cancer Center, University Hospitals of Cleveland, Cleveland, United States
  8.15pm – 8.30pm Pinkie, the First Viable Germline Hypomorph Allele of Retinoid X Receptor Alpha, Reveals an Important Role for RXRa in Th2 Development
Du X 1, Bigby T 2, Tabeta K 1, Janssen E 3, Crozat K 1, Mann N 1, Beutler B 1
1 The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, United States, 2 VA San Diego Healthcare System and the University of California, San Diego, United States, 3 La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, La Jolla, United States
  8.30pm – 8.45pm Maintaining Telomere and Chromosome Stability Require the Rad51d Homologous Recombination Gene
Smiraldo PG 1, Tarsounas M 3, Gruver AM 1, Osborn JC 1, Munoz P 2, Class A 3,  Blasco MA 2, West SC 3, Pittman DL 1
1 Medical College of Ohio, Toledo, United States, 2 Spanish National Cancer Center, Madrid, Spain, 3 Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
  8.45pm –9.00pm Studying the Role of the Kinesin-Like Motor Protein, Eg5, in Tumorigenesis, Genome Instability, and Aging
Castillo A , Justice MJ 
Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, United States

Thursday October 21, 2004

8.00am Registration Open
  8.30am – 10.00am Session 9 – Genetics of Infectious Diseases  
Chair: Rudi Balling
  8.30am – 9.00am Genetics of Host Susceptibility to Cytomegalovirus Infection: Role of H2 and NK Receptors
Silvia Vidal,
Associate Professor, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
9.00am –10.00am Genetics of Infectious Diseases Papers
  9.00am – 9.15am A TLR2-responsive Lipid Effector Pathway Protects Mammals Against Gram-positive Bacterial Skin Infections
Georgel P , Crozat K, Lauth X, Sovath S, Hoebe K, Du X, Rutschmann S, Jiang Z, Bigby T, Nizet V, Beutler B 
1 TSRI, La Jolla, United States, 2 UCSD, San Diego, United States
  9.15am – 9.30am Sex Dependent Susceptibility Pattern to Listeria Monocytogenes Infection is Mediated by Differential IL-10 Production
Kalaydjiev S 1, Pasche B 2, Franz TJ 1, Kremmer E 3, Gailus-Durner V 4, Fuchs H 4, Hrabe  de Angelis M 1, Busch DH 1, Lengeling A 2
1 Institute for Medical Microbiology, Immunology, and HygieneTechnical University Munich, Munich, Germany, 2 Junior Research Group Infection Genetics, German Research Centre for Biotechnology (GBF), Braunschweig, Germany, 3 Institute of Molecular Immunology, GSF - National Research Center for Environment and Health, Munich, Germany, 4 German Mouse Clinic, Institute of Experimental Genetics, GSF - National Research Center for Environment and Health, Neuherberg, Germany
  9.30am – 9.45am Mechanism of Resistance to Plasmodium Chabaudi in Mice is Mediated through the Red Cell and a Totally Synergistic Non-Erythrocytic Pathway
Lin E, Marshall V, Burt RA, Foote SJ 
The Walter & Eliza Hall Institute, Parkville, Australia
  9.45am – 10.00am Risk Assessment of Mouse Hepatitis Infection (MHV) Via In vitro Fertilization And Embryo Transfer with Intact and Laser Microdissected Oocytes
Peters D 1, Marschall S 1, Mahabir E 2, Schmidt J 2, Hrabé de Angelis M 1
1 Institute of Experimental Genetics, GSF-National Research Center for Environmental and Health, Neuherberg, Germany, 2 Department of Comparative Medicine, GSF-National Research Center for Environmental and Health, Neuherberg, Germany
10.00am –10.15am Selected Student Presentation
10.15am –12.30pm Tea/Coffee and Poster Session III
12.30pm –1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm – 3.15pm Session 10 – Models of Human Diseases
Chair: Maja Bucan
  1.30pm – 2.00pm Genetics of Atherosclerosis:  Integrating Genetic and Gene Expression Data
Aldons Lusis
Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
2.00pm –3.00pm Models of Human Diseases Papers
  2.00pm – 2.15pm Jenna : A novel ENU Hyperactive Mouse Mutant with an Enhanced Acoustic Startle Response
Keays DA 1 , Nolan P 2 , Oliver P 3 , Tian G 4, Fullerton J 1 , Rees M 5 , Harvey RJ 6 , Cowan NJ 4 , Davies KE 3 , Flint J 1
1 Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom,
2 MRC Mammalian Genetics Unit, Harwell, Didcot, United Kingdom, 3 Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics, Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom, 4 Department of Biochemistry, New York University Medical Center, New York, United States, 5 Swansea Clinical School , University of Wales Swansea, Singleton Park, Swansea, United Kingdom, 6 Department of Pharmacology, The School of Pharmacy, London, United Kingdom
  2.15pm – 2.30pm Estimating the Contribution of Genetic, Diet and Gender Effects to the Phenotypic Variation Observed in Metabolic Syndrome-Related Traits between A/J and C57BL/6J Mice
Sinasac DS , Nadeau JH
Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, United States
  2.30pm-2.45pm Mutant Analysis Reveals Whirlin as a Dynamic Organiser in the Growing Hair Cell Stereocilium
Kikkawa Y 1, Mburu P 1, Morse S 1, Kominami R 2, Townsend S 1, Brown S 1
1 MRC, Harwell, United Kingdom, 2 Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (Rinshoken), Tokyo, Japan
  2.45pm – 3.00pm Discovery of a Gene Causing Human Congenital Diaphragmatic Defect and Pulmonary Hypoplasia by Characterization of an ENU-Induced Mouse Model
Ackerman KG 1, Vargas SO 2, Beier DR 1
1 Brigham and Women's Hospital/Harvard Med Sch, Boston, United States, 2 Children's Hospital/Harvard Med Sch, Boston, United States
  3.00pm – 3.15pm ENU-induced Mouse Enamelin (Enam) Mutants as Models for Different Clinical Subtypes of Human Amelogenesis Imperfecta (AI)
Masuya H 1, Shimizu K 2, Sezutsu H 1, Sakuraba Y 1, Nagano J 1, Shimizu A 1, Fijimoto N 1, Ishijima J 1, Kaneda H 1, Kobayashi K 1, Maeda T 2, Gondo Y 1, Noda T 1, Wakana S 1,  Shiroishi T 1
1 RIKEN GSC, Tsukuba, Japan, 2 Nihon University, Matsudo, Japan
3.15pm –3.30pm Closing remarks
4.30pm   Coaches Depart for waterfront to board boat
5.00pm-10.00pm Cruise to music followed by a banquet dinner at Kiana Lodge

Friday October 22, 2004

7.30am – 9.00am Breakfast and depart  
[an error occurred while processing this directive]