International Mammalian Genome Society

logo18th International Mouse Genome Conference

17-22 October 2004, Seattle, USA


PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Sunday October 17, 2004
9.00am –12.00pm Secretariat Meeting Rooms 418/420
11.00am–1.00pm Student Scholar Symposium Registration Metropolitan Foyer
2.00pm –7.00pm Main Conference Registration Metropolitan Foyer
1.00pm –1.05pm Welcome and Introduction to the Student Scholar Symposium Metropolitan Suite
1.05pm –3.17pm Student Scholar Symposium Session I
Studies of the Mammalian Genome
Metropolitan Suite
3.20pm –3.45pm Coffee and Tea Metropolitan Foyer
3.45pm – 5.57pm Student Scholar Symposium II  Modeling Human Disease Metropolitan Suite
6.00pm Pre Dinner Drinks Cirrus Suite
6.30pm Dinner Cirrus Suite
7.30pm – 8.30pm Interactive Networking Session Metropolitan Suite
Monday October 18, 2004
9.00am – 6.00pm Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer
9.00am   Exhibition Set up Grand Ballroom Foyer
2.00pm – 2.15pm   Official Opening Grand Ballroom A & B
2.15pm – 3.45pm   Session 1 – Genome Analysis and Systems Biology  Grand Ballroom A & B
3.45pm – 4.15pm   Tea/Coffee   Grand Ballroom Foyer
3.45pm – 7.30pm   Exhibition Open Grand Ballroom Foyer
4.15pm – 5.45pm Session 2 –Manipulation of Genome I Grand Ballroom A & B
5.45pm – 6.15pm   Drinks Reception Grand Ballroom Foyer
6.15pm – 7.15pm   Dinner – Sheraton Seattle   Metropolitan/Aspen
7.30pm – 8.30pm Verne Chapman Memorial Lecture   Grand Ballroom A & B
Tuesday October 19, 2004
7.00am – 8.30am   Continental Breakfast     Metropolitan/Aspen
8.00am   Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer
8.00am –  6.15pm Exhibition Open Grand Ballroom Foyer
8.30am – 10.15am   Session 3 – Manipulation of Genome II Grand Ballroom A & B
10.15am – 10.30am   Selected Student Presentation Grand Ballroom A & B
10.30am – 12.30pm   Tea/Coffee and Poster Session I 
(Genome Analysis and Systems Biology,
Manipulation of Genome,
Comparative Genome Analysis)
Grand Ballroom C/ West Room
12.30pm – 2.00pm   Lunch   (Nomenclature Committee Meeting) Metropolitan/Aspen
1.15pm – 1.45pm   Lunchtime Session
Sponsored by Tepnel Life Sciences Plc   
Grand Ballroom A & B
2.00pm – 3.30pm   Session 4 - Comparative Genome Analysis   Grand Ballroom A & B
3.30pm – 4.00pm   Tea/Coffee   Grand Ballroom Foyer
4.00pm – 6.15pm   Session 5 – Functional Genome Analysis   Grand Ballroom A & B
  Free Evening
Wednesday October 20, 2004
7.00am – 8.30am   Continental Breakfast     Metropolitan/Aspen
8.00am   Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer
8.00am – 4.00pm   Exhibition Open Grand Ballroom Foyer
8.30am – 10.15am   Session 6 – Epigenetics and Modifiers Grand Ballroom A & B
10.15am – 10.45am   Tea/Coffee   Grand Ballroom Foyer
10.45am – 12.15pm   Session 7 – Development and Stem Cells   Grand Ballroom A & B
12.15pm – 1.30pm   Lunch (Mammalian Genome Editorial Board Meeting)   East Room
1.30pm – 2.30pm   IMGC Business Meeting Grand Ballroom A & B
1.30pm – 4.00pm   Poster Session II  
(Development and Stem Cells, Epigenetics and Modifiers,   Functional Genome Analysis)
Grand Ballroom C/West Room
3.30pm – 4.00pm   Tea and Coffee   Grand Ballroom Foyer
4.00pm – 6.00pm   Afternoon Break for Discussion
or go to Pike Street Market
6.00pm – 7.30pm   Drinks Reception Grand Ballroom Foyer
6.30pm – 7.30pm   Dinner   Metropolitan/Aspen
7.30pm – 9.00pm   Session 8 – Genome Instability and Aging –  
Sponsored by the Ellison Foundation
Grand Ballroom A & B
Thursday October 21, 2004
7.00am – 8.30am   Continental Breakfast   Metropolitan Suite
8.00am   Registration Open Grand Ballroom Foyer
8.00am – 1.30pm Exhibition Open Grand Ballroom Foyer
8.30am – 10.00am   Session 9 – Genetics of Infectious Diseases    Grand Ballroom A & B
10.00am – 10.15am   Selected Student Presentation   Grand Ballroom A & B
10.15am – 12.30pm   Tea/Coffee and Poster Session III  
(Genetics of Infectious Diseases,
Genome Instability and Aging,
Models of Human Diseases)  
Grand Ballroom C/West Room
12.30pm – 1.30pm Lunch     Metropolitan/Aspen
1.30pm – 3.15pm   Session 10 – Models of Human Diseases   Grand Ballroom A & B
3.15pm – 3.30pm   Closing remarks   Grand Ballroom A & B
4.30pm   Coaches Depart for waterfront to board boat
5.00pm-10.00pm Cruise to music followed by a banquet dinner at Kiana Lodge
Friday October 22, 2004
7.30am – 9.00am   Breakfast and depart Cirrus Room

Conference Organisers

In Conference Ltd
10b Broughton Street Lane
Edinburgh, EH1 3LY, Scotland, UK
Tel:+ 44 (0) 131 556 9245
Fax: + 44 (0) 131 556 9638 
E-Mail: katy@in-conference.org.uk

[an error occurred while processing this directive]